mga + adjective

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by Crea Runa, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. Crea Runa New Member

    Japanese
    a. Ang mga masaya ang mga taong iyon..
    b. ? Mga masaya ang mga taong iyon.
    c. Masasaya ang mga taong iyon.

    Could you teach me which sentence is correct? ><
    I would like to know how to use mga + adjective...><
     
  2. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    Pluralization can be done in one of these ways: 1)use of the plural marker mga alone or 2)modification of the adjective, usually by duplication of a syllable, plus the mga plural marker. So for clarity, let's begin with a source text that has a singular noun: Masaya ang taong iyon. You can pluralize the adjective to conform to a plural noun by:

    Masaya ang mga taong iyon. (singular adjective + mga marker)
    OR
    Masasaya ang mga taong iyon. (plural adjective + mga marker)

    Both forms are correct.

    In the sentence pattern you provided, the mga marker should be right before the noun, so your sentence (a) is incorrect. Sentence (a) should be Masaya ang mga taong iyon.
    If you want to place the mga plural marker in front of the adjective, you have to pluralize the adjective so sentence (b) is likewise incorrect. It should be Mga masasayang tao iyon.
    Your sentence (c) is correct, as I have explained above.
     
  3. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    I add the correct sentences in Tagalog. 1.) Sila ang masayang Tao. (omit "iyon"). 2.) Mga masasayang Tao sila. 3.) Masasayang Tao iyan.
     

Share This Page