mga sasak­yang pandagat na sinak­yan

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by UncleDako, May 28, 2013.

  1. UncleDako New Member

    English- American
  2. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    Mga sasakyang pandagat is a generic term for all kinds of watercraft, particularly seagoing vessels. In the context of that article, it should be taken to mean ships and boats. That segment of the text translates to "....they will then investigate the ships and boats used by PCG personnel".
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  3. QueenInHyeon New Member

    Filipino
    Hi!

    Sasakyan means vehicle and dagat means sea. Pandagat means "for the sea".
     
  4. epistolario

    epistolario Senior Member

    Philippines
    Tagalog
    "Mga sasakyang pandagat na 'sinakyan' ..." seems redundant for me. I would use another verb like "ginamit":

    "Mga sasakyang pandagat na 'ginamit' ..."
     
  5. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    " Sakayang pandagat na kanilang nasampahan."
     
  6. Hausmeister Senior Member

    Magarao
    Tagalog
    o maari rin sabihin ' sasakyang pandagat ang kanilang sinakyan'
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2013

Share This Page