Mi a kedvenc ételed?

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by don't know hungarian, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. don't know hungarian New Member

    english
    I'm trying to figure out the phrasing for the word favorite as in asking the question what is your favorite food? I come up with different words "kedvenc" and "favorie". Am I using the proper word order?
    Mi a kedvenc ételed
    Mi a kedvenc színe
    Mi az a favorie-dal
    ki az a kedvenc énekese?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 13, 2013
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Sing.
    Mi a kedvenc ételed?
    Neked mi a kedvenc ételed?


    Mi a legkedvencebb ételed? (legkedvencebb is superlative: the most favorite)

    Plur.
    Mi a kedvenc színetek?
    Nektek mi a kedvenc színetek?


    Polite form:
    Mi a kendvenc filmje?
    Önnek mi a kedvenc bora? 
    Magának mi a kedvenc fagyija?

    About persons (ki? = who?):
    Ki a kedvenc magyar énekesed, íród, költőd, festőd, zeneszerződ,  ...?
    Ki a kedvenc amerikai színésze, filmrendezője, ...?
    (polite form)
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
  3. gorilla Junior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Right, but "legkedvencebb" is very unusual. It is used sometimes as a quick Google search shows, but it is weird. Just use "kedvenc".

    "Mi a kedvenc..." - 2,000,000 hits
    "Mi a legkedvencebb..." - 5,000 hits
     
  4. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    It seems that melyik (= which) is also possible:

    (Neked) melyik a kedvenc évszakod?
     
  5. tomtombp Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Agree that legkedvencebb is uncommon, I have never heard it. It even sounds funny to me.

    Bibax, you were right to put "neked" in parentheses, it's redundant. Agree that "melyik" also works, a bit more elegant and formal?

    don't know hungarian, please note that "favorie" is not a Hungarian word.
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    It is strange as the superlative "most favourite" works well in many languages. There is even a difference in meaning.

    What are your favourite books?
    ...
    And which one is your most favourite?

    Mik a kedvenc könyveid?
    ...
    :confused:
     
  7. tomtombp Senior Member

    Hungarian
    If we want to force a superlative then:
    Melyik (könyv) a legnagyobb kedvenced?

    But I think that "kedvenc" in Hungarian covers both "favorite" and "most favorite" in English and no superlative exists. You can imply which meaning you mean by using singular or plural. Edit: This can work in English too.

    "Mik a kedvenc könyveid?" "What are your favorite books?"

    "Mi/Melyik a kedvenc könyved?" "What/which is your most favorite book?" or "What/which is your favorite book?" (the second one is in singular, similarly to the Hungarian)
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
  8. gorilla Junior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    I don't think there is a difference in meaning between

    1. What is your favorite book?
    2. What is your most favorite book?

    "Most favorite" sounds to me like a super-superlative, like saying "the very very best". It's more emphasis but the meaning would be the same I guess.
     
  9. Akitlosz Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    Legkedvencebb is unusual, but not incorrect, correct.

    Legeslegkedvencebb is more unusual, but still correct. :)
     
  10. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    It is similar to "optimális" vs. "legoptimálisabb" (optimal, the most optimal). Essentially both words means "the best". However many languages (including Hungarian and Czech) commonly use the superlative. Usually you use it when somebody gives you more than one optimal possibility.

    Mi az optimális megoldás? = What is the optimal solution?
    Mi a legoptimálisabb megoldás? = What is the most optimal solution?

    Simply: Mi a legjobb megoldás? = What's the best solution?
     
  11. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    I agree with all of you ... :) I.e. legkedvencebb is really unusual (or a bit weird ...). At the same time I don't think that it should be considered necessarily incorrect ... However, kedvenc is rather a noun and not an adjective (eventhough no formal disticntion exists in Hungarian). Perhaps, this is the explanation of the dilemma.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013
  12. gorilla Junior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Very good observation! The -onc/-enc/-önc suffix usually creates nouns (újonc, küldönc, udvaronc), but probably over the years kedvenc became more like an adjective but still not to the point to be naturally used in comparative and superlative.
     

Share This Page