1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Gaile New Member

    USA-english
    Hello
    what does "Mi alma" mean?
    Thank you
     
  2. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I think it means my soul in Portuguese, it's not French anyway.
     
  3. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    As far as I know "mi alma" means "my soul" in Spanish...anyway I am moving this thread to the "Spanish-English" forum

    DDT
     
  4. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    It does mean "my soul" in Spanish, but it's also used as a term of endearment.

    Gaile: welcome to the forums. :)
     
  5. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    "Mi alma" can be a term of endearment, also.
     
  6. garryknight Senior Member

    Kent, UK
    UK, English
    Excellent timing! :cool:
     
  7. KottaKitta Junior Member

    South Lake Tahoe, CA
    Hungarian / Hungary
    In 'Don Juan Tenorio' the expression "mi alma" is used frequently, meaning "my love" or "my dear". Is that correct, native speakers? :eek:

    En la obra 'Don Juan Tenorio' la expresion "mi ama" esta usando a menudo, que significa "mi amor" o "mi corazon". Es correcto, hablantes nativos?:)

    Thanks! / Gracias!
     

Share This Page