1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Mi fa male la testa, mi brucia la gola

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by turco., Jun 6, 2009.

  1. turco.

    turco. Junior Member

    Milano
    Turkish
    Hey all,

    I couldn't write the full sentence in title.
    I think I couldn't understand the underlined phrase from my book;

    - Che sintomi avverte?
    + Mi fa male la testa, mi brucia la gola e mi esce il sangue dal naso.

    I can't make an attempt because, the way I translate it to english is really meaningless.

    I couldn't understand the logic of the usage of "pronomi indiretti".

    Thanks,
     
  2. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    I ache my head
    my throat is sore
    my nose is bleeding
     
  3. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA

    My head aches. / My head hurts. / I have a headache.


    Tristano
     
  4. turco.

    turco. Junior Member

    Milano
    Turkish
    Thank you very much
     
  5. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    "My throat burns" is closer to 'Mi brucia la gola".
     
  6. lingogal Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Just a question regarding this same construction, but in the past. How would these be written in the passato prossimo (is that even appropriate?)? Or would it be better to use the imperfetto?

    Mi ha fatto male la testa???
    Mi è fatto/a male la testa???
    Mi faceva male la testa?

    And does Mi sono fatto/a male alla testa mean I hurt my head (like I hit it getting into the car)?

    Grazie in anticipo for any clarification.
     
  7. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
     
  8. stella_maris_74

    stella_maris_74 Mod About Chocolate

    Rome
    Italian - Italy
  9. Frello New Member

    Italiano
    In my opinion, the use of the imperfetto is more appropriate in sentences like:
    Ieri mi faceva male la testa? - Sounds like : Yesterday I had an headache
     

Share This Page