Mi fa piacere che ti è piaciuto il romanzo.

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by giacomo brigante, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. giacomo brigante Senior Member

    english usa
    I told my Italian friend that I enjoyed her reading suggestion and she replied,
    Mi fa piacere che ti è piaciuto il romanzo. I have never seen -mi fa- used with piacere. Could someone explain the grammar to me. Grazie in anticipo.
     
  2. MStraf

    MStraf Senior Member

    In this context "fa" (from the verb "fare") means "to give" (it gives me pleasure that...) and the subject ("it") is omitted (impersonal form)

    PS instead of the indicativo "è" in this context the conjunctive should be used: che ti sia piaciuto
     
  3. giacomo brigante Senior Member

    english usa
    Grazie MStraf, e tanti auguri per l'anno nuovo.
     
  4. l'amore

    l'amore Senior Member

    Madrid- Alcalá de Henares
    turco casado con una española
    sometimes even we Italians don't use conjuctive forms of verbs even if we have to.

    for example normally it must be written as''Penso che ci sia solo io'' but sometimes you can see as''penso che ci sono solo io.''during a speech sometimes it is being forgotten.I saw this mistake too much.I totally agree with ''mstraf'' on that because it is the true form of Italian to use conjuctive in this case.
     

Share This Page