1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mi fa una sega!!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by kan3malato, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao.
    We say in Italian "mi fa una :warn:sega" with(also) this meaning:

    1)A:"Kan3malato se continui a farmi queste proposte lo dico a mio marito e vedrai che te la vedi brutta".

    Kan3malato:"A me tuo marito mi fa una :warn:sega ".

    2) A: "Sabato sera vedrai che la juve perderà con noi dell'inter"
    B: " A noi l'Inter ci fa una :warn:sega/ ci fate una :warn:sega voi dell'inter".

    3)A:Come invidio Costantino con tutte quelle donne che ha...:(
    B:A me Costantino mi fa una :warn:sega ne trombo più io in una settimana
    che lui in un anno:D".
    Now the question is, can I use "jerk me off/ blow me" with the same Italian meaning ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2008
  2. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    In order to clarify our use of ":warn:mi fai una sega", I'll add that this colourful expression is used to say "compared to me, (xxx) is but a puny thing.

    For instance,

    if I'm comparing two men, on of whom is a liar, I say that the second man, compared to the first man is a puny liar. So the second man ":warn:fa una sega" to the first man. :warn:Gli fa una sega:warn: in confronto.

    I hope this clarifies a bit.
     
  3. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao
    That's true Lella, but it means " Io non ho paura"(example N°1 and 2) as well.
    Thanks anyway.
     
  4. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Yes.
    Basically, the meaning is "he/she/it is totally unimportant".

    Does a similar expression exist in English??

    Grazieeeeeeee!
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    "A me tuo marito mi fa una :warn:sega "
    I tell ya: your hubby can kiss my arse!:warn:
     
  6. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    No!
    On the other hand, Paul's suggestion is very good!
    There are plenty of other ways of saying the same thing though, of course. Paul's just happens to be one of the best....
     
  7. beccamutt

    beccamutt Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    English - US
    Scusatemi, mi pensavo che :warn: farsi una sega significasse masturbarsi, sbaglio?
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Non sbagli :)
     
  9. beccamutt

    beccamutt Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    English - US
    Quindi si usa questo modo di dire anche, erm, poeticamente per dire che A non ha paragoni in confronto a B? Se ho capito bene, in inglese direi:

    Your husband isn't worth dick:warn: [compared to mine].
     
  10. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Yeah: lo usi anche quando vuoi fare un paragone e vuoi dileggiare una delle due parti per intendere che l'altra è molto meglio.
     
  11. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi,
    :)

    We use :warn:"mi/gli/ti fa una sega:warn: basically in two context:

    1) to make a comparison, as in "Sei talmente bugiardo che in confronto mio padre ti :warn:fa una sega...

    Compared to you, my father is but a puny thing as far as lying is concerned.

    2) To say: "who cares? I don't give a :warn:shit about that",

    as in "Se mio marito ti scopre, ti ammazza."
    And the other person replies: "Mi fa una (modestissima) sega, tuo marito."

    As Paulfromitaly poetically :D translated.
    :)
     
  12. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ma quando i pronomi abbinano (come un verbo riflessivo) ha il solo significato suggerito da beccamutt?

    E quando non abbinano ha il significato che abbiamo già discutto (doesn't worry me / I'm not scared of him etc), se questo è vero, poi ho capito..

    Ma non mi piacerebbe chiedere quest'altra domanda ma devo... come si usa farsi una sega per dire che qualcuno si masturberebbe qualcun'altro... in un senso letterale, perché mi sembra che sarebbe lo stesso modo che abbiamo già discutto, allora c'è la possibilità di confondere le due traduzioni (ad esempio, se il contesto non è stato chiaro)..

    A meno che non esista un altro modo per esprimerlo?
    Allora in sommario...

    Ti fa una sega - He's nothing compared to you / you're so much better / you shouldn't be worried about him... blah blah, etc etc.
    Ti fai una sega - ti masturbi
    Ti fa una sega - questo anche vuol dire lui ti masturba (?)

    Scusate, non so dove dovrei inserire i !!! E scusate per la domanda volgare, ma se non potrei capire... tornerà a punzecchiarmi (solo perché ho dubbi e non vorrei dire qualcosa volgare quando non lo intendo!)
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
  13. beauxyeux Senior Member

    italy
    italian italy
    Effettivamente potrebbe esserci un fraintendimento. Quello che credo capiti, però, è che nella maggior parte dei casi in cui si intende letteralmente "fare una sega a qualcuno":warn: l'espressione non venga usata al presente come in "mi fa una sega".
    Mi spiego meglio. Se io sento questa frase nel linguaggio colloquiale di tutti i giorni, usato al tempo presente, non ho dubbi circa il suo significato.
    Se invece il tempo usato è differente ("Mi faceva una sega"; "Mi ha fatto una sega"; "Mi stava facendo una sega"; "Mi sta facendo una sega":warn:) allora è indubbiamente l'altro significato.
    Ciò non toglie che resti comunque un piccolo margine di equivocabilità, anche se l'equivocabilità, a mio parere, può solo dipendere da uno scarsissimo contesto.


    "Ti fa una sega", beh certo fuori dal contesto può avere entrambi i significati.
     
  14. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Allora la chiave è nel contesto per capire il senso definitivo?
    L'ultima frase che hai scritto, hmm, hai detto che se l'esspressione viene usata al presente per la maggioranza prenderà il significato 'He doesn't scare me, etc", vero?
    Ma nel passato può prendere un'altra accezione...

    Credo di aver bisogno che qualcuno scrive una lista con tutti i modi e tutte le combinazioni di come si usa "farsi una sega / fare una sega a qualcuno" - sono la stessa cosa, vero?

    Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh.
     
  15. rafanadal Senior Member

    Asti, Piemonte
    ITALIANO
    Hey Alex, it's really true what they say.
    I mean about the way we lose touch with the real "weight" of obscene language when in a language diffrent from our own one:D:D
    In any case;
    :warn:Farsi una sega: "To wank" or "To jerk off:warn:
    :warn:Fare una sega a qualcuno: To give a hand job to someone:warn:

    But...the first one is unlikely to have other acceptions than sexual.
    The second one, as you get from the thread might refer to something else
     
  16. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English

    Right ok, I can understand that, that's all fine and understood...
    So in the present tense, to mean all the other (non literal) meanings, like how the thread started... that is 'farsi una sega', like your first example, they have the same form, but are just used differently and have different meanings in different contexts.. i.e.

    Fra poco dovresti scappare.
    Perché?
    Quando ritorna mio marito, ti ammazza.
    Ha, non ti preoccupare, mi fa una sega.


    Dov'è Mario?
    Ha, probabilmente resta a casa per farsi una sega.
    Non sii volgare!
    Stavo scherzando
    ...

    Perché gli piace a tutti i ragazzi?
    Veramente non lo sai?
    No...?
    Perché lei fa una sega a tutti quanti.


    I hope I've used all the meanings we've covered here in the correct way, have I?
     
  17. rafanadal Senior Member

    Asti, Piemonte
    ITALIANO
    Non sii volgare: NON ESSERE VOLGARE
    Perchè gli piace a tutti i ragazzi? : PERCHE' (LEI) PIACE A TUTTI I RAGAZZI?

    The rest of it is basically correct.
     
  18. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Thanks rafa, I wasn't sure what to put, I know sometimes you can add 2 pronouns to stress the meaning, so I thought maybe it would be ok there, thanks again!
     
  19. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
    Going back to the original topic, there is a very useful expression:
    I don't give a :warn: toss about...​
    It barely even rates the :warn:, I would say.

    If you want to be sure of being offensive, there is:
    I don't give a :warn: :warn: fuck about...​

    The interesting thing about toss is that can mean much the same as sega in this sense. I don't know whether that's the origin of the expression, though; it could come from 'the toss of a coin'.
     
  20. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    As far as I know, "to toss" means "to masturbate" in American slang British slang actually. I know because of an infamous doll sold several years ago in North America that would giggle and scream "Toss me!" when squeezed. :rolleyes: Of course, it was innocently intended as in "toss me in the air", but the double-entendre caused a storm of indignation from parents and subsequently the doll was removed from sale.

    Rye
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2008
  21. beccamutt

    beccamutt Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    English - US
    "To toss" does not mean "to masturbate" but :warn:"to toss someone's salad" is slang for another sexual act that I'm too embarrassed to say which I'm sure is what caused the controversy surrounding the doll. :)

    EDIT: In AE for the above :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2008
  22. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hi becca, in BE it does mean that:)
     
  23. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao.
    There, there, don't need persuading, spit it out.
     
  24. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ciao Luca, forse intendevi dire qualcosa piu' amichevole:p

    "do tell / come on, tell me"

    'spit it out' e' un imperativo/ordine molto forte.
     
  25. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    I meant just to say " Su ,su, non farti pregare, sputa il rospo"
    Is it a order?:eek: you sure dude? when people say that to me it dosen't sound as a order:confused:
    Anyway thanks Alex and thanks MEGA to betta as well;)
     
  26. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    Alex is right. I checked my dictionary and yes, it is actually British :)eek:!) not American slang. Slang has never been my forte. But I am fairly sure of its errr... meaning.

    What I don't really get is why it upset the American public so much, then. "Toss me" doesn't really sound like the expression quoted by becca... (ps - if you're curious about its meaning, just google it)

    Rye
     
  27. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao.
    According to the Urban dictionary Becca is right http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=toss+salad
     
  28. beccamutt

    beccamutt Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    English - US
    I don't get it, either! :)
     
  29. Hermocrates Senior Member

    Italian & British English (bilingual)
    But nobody said Becca is wrong in first place. :p As far as I know we're talking about two different slang expressions (to toss off vs. to toss s.o.'s salad) that differ both in meaning and use (BE/AE).

    I hope this clarifies!

    EDITED TO ADD:
    Sorry if mentioning the analogy between "to toss" (in slang) and "fare una sega" hijacked the thread.

    Rye
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2008
  30. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  31. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Oh c***o mate:eek::D!! Sorry, that's what happen when you have a very very bad English:D my apologize.:)
     

Share This Page