mi/mis cumpleaño(s)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by bardo889, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. bardo889 Member

    hello all.

    grammtically speaking, is it correct and preferred to say MI cumpleanos or MIS cumpleanos?
  2. Tacherie

    Tacherie Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    MI cumpleaños.
    The singular form of "Cumpleaños" ends with an S because it comes from cumple + años.

    Actually, the plural and singular forms are the same, but when you say MIS cumpleañoS, you are referring to every single birthday you have had.

    Last edited: Sep 5, 2008
  3. andylopez

    andylopez Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Castellano
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Both "mi cumpleaños" aand s "mis cumpleaños" are correct, singular if you refer to one your birthday celebrations and plural if refering to several of those days.:
    Mi cumpleaños número treinta = Mi trigésimo cumpleaños = My thirtieth birthday.
    Mi próximo cumpleaños = My next birthday.
    Solía llorar en sus cumpleaños = She used to cry on her birthdays.
    Me encanta celebrar los cumpleaños = I love to celebrate birthdays.

    As any "palabra grave terminada en s (paroxytone that ends with a s)", like virus, croquis, dosis, lunes, lavaplatos, humus, microcosmos, etc., there's no change when plural.

    Bye ;)

Share This Page