1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mi/mis cumpleaño(s)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by bardo889, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. bardo889 Junior Member

    texas
    U.S.>English
    hello all.

    grammtically speaking, is it correct and preferred to say MI cumpleanos or MIS cumpleanos?
     
  2. Tacherie

    Tacherie Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    MI cumpleaños.
    The singular form of "Cumpleaños" ends with an S because it comes from cumple + años.

    Actually, the plural and singular forms are the same, but when you say MIS cumpleañoS, you are referring to every single birthday you have had.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2008
  3. andylopez

    andylopez Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Castellano
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    Both "mi cumpleaños" aand s "mis cumpleaños" are correct, singular if you refer to one your birthday celebrations and plural if refering to several of those days.:
    Mi cumpleaños número treinta = Mi trigésimo cumpleaños = My thirtieth birthday.
    Mi próximo cumpleaños = My next birthday.
    Solía llorar en sus cumpleaños = She used to cry on her birthdays.
    Me encanta celebrar los cumpleaños = I love to celebrate birthdays.

    As any "palabra grave terminada en s (paroxytone that ends with a s)", like virus, croquis, dosis, lunes, lavaplatos, humus, microcosmos, etc., there's no change when plural.

    Bye ;)
     

Share This Page