1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mi sto alzando

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by rhema333, Jan 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rhema333 Junior Member

    English
    I have a question about the present progressive tense in Italian.


    I understand that you when you have a transitive verb taking an object pronoun, the pronoun can go either before the verb 'stare' or at the end of the gerund, e.g:

    La sto aiutando - I'm helping her.
    Sto aiutandola. - I'm helping her.

    Is the same true with reflexive verbs? Can I say both of the following or is only one correct?

    Mi sto alzando. - I'm getting up.
    Sto alzandomi. - I'm getting up.


    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    To tell the truth, the second form o both sounds weird (to me, at least...), I'd never say like this!
    I'd rather use the contract form in different constructions, such as:

    "Aiutandola faccio solo il mio dovere"
    "Alzandomi ho picchiato la testa"

    Please, wait for other opinions from Italians!
    Alberto
     
  3. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, Rhema :)

    Both versions are grammatically correct. Other examples:

    - Mi sto incamminando
    - Sto incamminandomi

    - Mi sto lavando
    - Sto lavandomi

    But I'd say that the form with the "pronome clitico" before "sto" is the most commonly used.
     
  4. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    Or
    "Sto aiutando lei (non lui)" if youwant to stress who is really the object of the action

    While "sto alzando me stesso" is not correct, because "alzare" e "alzarsi" are to be considered two different verbs, being the first transitive and the latter intransitive.

    But I've a degree in maths .... :rolleyes:
     
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page