mi, ti vs. me, te-when to use?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Jay20, Mar 24, 2009.

  1. Jay20 New Member

    American English
    I've read that me and te are indirect pronouns, but what about mí and tí? When are those used? What is the difference?
     
  2. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    "Me" and "te" aren't only indirect pronouns, but also direct.

    Me/Te dieron un regalo (indirect object)
    Me/Te golpearon (direct object)

    As for "mí" and "ti" (no accent on "ti" ;)), they are used after a preposition:
    por mí/ti,
    para mí/ti,
    sobre mí/ti,
    a mí/ti,
    etc...
     
  3. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Que se usan con la preposición a.
     

Share This Page