1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mi vs. me, and estoy vs. yo soy

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Issa1269, Dec 16, 2006.

  1. Issa1269 Junior Member

    English USA
    Hola,

    I often get a bit confused between when I should use mi or me, and estoy or yo soy.

    Can you please help me better understand how I should distinguish them apart, and in what context I should use one vs. the other.


    Muchas gracias
     
  2. avalosjav

    avalosjav Junior Member

    spanish
    Ok, here we go...

    You use "mi" when you're talking about psossesions, it's like "my" in English. Examples:
    Esa es MI pluma = That's MY pen.
    Podría vender MI alma por 2 dólares ahora mismo = I could sell MY soul for 2 dollars right now.


    well, the use of "me it's very common here but a little more complicated to explain. It's used when something or someone is affecting to you, for example:

    ME voy a ir mañana de esta ciudad = I'm going to leave this city tomorrow
    Todos ME dicen lo mismo = All tell (to me) the same
    Estoy bien pero ME duele la cabeza = I'm ok, but I have a headache.
    La pizza ME gusta mucho = I like pizza so much



    ok... wait for the second part of this.. I'll be right back...
     
  3. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Me = I (usually)
    Mi = My
     
  4. avalosjav

    avalosjav Junior Member

    spanish
    "Estoy" is used when you're talking about a state or condition in which you are or you can use it also to say where you are (physically). Maybe you're confused because to say "Estoy" or "Yo soy" you use the same words in English: "I'm" or even "I". Here you are some examples:

    ESTOY en el baño = I'm in the bath room
    ESTOY triste (me siento triste) = I feel sad


    Use "Yo soy" when you need to introduce yourself or when you answer the phone. But, we don't say "Yo soy", we usually say just "Soy" and that's it.

    (YO) SOY Pito Perez = I'm Pito Perez
    (YO) SOY quien te hace feliz = I'm the one who makes you happy
    Hola, SOY Pito, ¿cómo están todos por allá?= Hi, this is Pito, how are all of you doing there? (informal)
    Hola, Mi nombre es Pito Perez.... = Hi, my name is Pito Perez... (formal)


    Hope this can help a little, dude.
     
  5. Issa1269 Junior Member

    English USA
    Hola, I'm clear now! Muchas gracias para todo!


    Issa
     
  6. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Are you referring to 'mi' (no accent) or 'mí' (accent)?. That makes a huge difference.
    :)
     

Share This Page