Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marcbloch Senior Member

    English--American
    I was wondering about the use of "être" as the auxiliary in the following case from the song "Michaud est monté." The lyric is Michaud est monté dans un peulier. Would it be possible to say "Michaud a monté un peuplier" if the peuplier is the direct object? What would be more common. I think I would say "je suis monté à la Tour Eiffel" and that sounds right to me but if one says "j'ai monté l'escalier" could one also say "j'ai monté la Tour Eiffel?"

    Merci.
     
  2. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    Actually, the direct object of the verb "monter" is used to indicate the height of your ascension :
    "J'ai monté quatre étages", "j'ai monté quatre-vingts mètres".
    You could also say "j'ai monté l'escalier", but it would not be very correct. I suggest "Je suis monté à l'escalier" like "je suis monté à l'échelle".
    you cannot say "monter la tour Eiffel", or "monter un arbre".

    With a very different meaning, you can say "monter un cheval", but it means "to ride a horse".
     
  3. janpol

    janpol Senior Member

    France
    France - français
    je crois qu'on peut dire :
    monter + COD = auxiliaire AVOIR
    monter + C. Cironstanciel = aux. ETRE
     
  4. marcbloch Senior Member

    English--American
    Merci pour vos réponses!
     
  5. JeanDeSponde

    JeanDeSponde Senior Member

    France, Lyon area
    France, Français
    ?:confused:?
    Monter, descendre un escalier sont des formes parfaitement correctes et extrêmement courantes...
    (Et je ne parle pas de l'assemblage d'un escalier en kit, ni de son assassinat:D!)
    De même, monter une côte.
     
  6. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page