1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. silas_p Senior Member

    USA - English
    como se dice "middle school" en espanol. se usa "colegio" ?
     
  2. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Escuela primaria.
    Rocstar
     
  3. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    En Argentina:

    Middle School: (escuela) secundaria
    Primary School: (escuela) primaria
     
  4. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Tiene razón Iararo:
    Parece que middle school se usa para designar a los dos primeros años después de la elementary school, grados 1ero al 6to, entonces la middle school sería el 7mo y 8vo grados, entonces sería; secundaria.
    Rocstar
     
  5. pumpkin

    pumpkin Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    English, US
    There are also middle schools for grades 6 - 8. Some people don't even need to go to a separate middle school, because there are "grade schools" that go from k - 8 or 1-8, but I for example I went to:
    preschool (age 4 - 5)
    kindergarten (age 5-6)
    elementary school (grades 1 - 5)
    middle school (grades 6-8)
    high school (grades 9-12)
    college (4 years)
    grad school (1 or 2 years - not sure yet!)
     

Share This Page