miedo - scared vs. scary

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lpj2008, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. lpj2008 Junior Member

    US English
    I'm wondering how you show the difference between "scared" and "scary" in Spanish. Are they both "miedo", or am I mistaken?

    For example,
    How do I differentiate between "The man is scared" and "The man is scary". They have entirely different meanings. Would the first use estar and the second use ser?
    I'm a little confused as to why words with almost opposite meanings in English have the same Spanish translation.



    Edit-
    I have a related question...
    When does "asustar" mean "to scare" and when does it mean "to be scared"?
     
  2. malachit Junior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Mira mi traducción: El hombre tiene miedo. means The man is scared.
    El hombre es/está asustado. means The man is scared/diferencia entre caracter y el momento.
    El hombre es asustadizo. means The man is scary.

    Saludos, Malachit
     
  3. LA_Andaluza

    LA_Andaluza Senior Member

    Málaga
    Español (Spain)
    Hola
    Voy a cambiar un poco lo que ha dicho Malachit:

    The man is scared: el hombre está asustado/ el hombre tiene miedo.
    The man is scary: es hombre es asustadizo o lo más común: es miedoso.
     
  4. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    The man is scary= El hombre da miedo.

    The man is scared= El hombre tiene miedo/está asustado.
     
  5. lpj2008 Junior Member

    US English
    if you were to say el hombre esta (accent) miedo, which would that mean?


    if i said
    el hombre asusto (with an accent) la mujer, would that mean the man scared the woman, or the man was scared of the woman?
     
  6. LA_Andaluza

    LA_Andaluza Senior Member

    Málaga
    Español (Spain)
    OOps
    Es cierto: the man is scary: el hombre da miedo.
    (Lo he confundido con "scaredy-cat: miedoso, gallina)

    *El hombre está miedo no tiene sentido.
    El hombre asustó a la mujer means "the man scared the woman". You're right lpj2008.
     
  7. JuanitoValdez Junior Member

    100% de acuerdo con Apuquipa... by far, the most practical definition of the terms, methinks...
     

Share This Page