1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mijn tweede thuis

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by andz, Nov 16, 2012.

  1. andz New Member

    Hey guys, what meaning does it have? Is it my second home (in relation to one's new country) or does it mean "my second house"?
     
  2. Couch Tomato

    Couch Tomato Senior Member

    Russian & Dutch
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012
  3. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    In het Nederlands is er een verschil tussen "mijn tweede huis" en "mijn tweede thuis". "Mijn tweede thuis" kan, mijns inziens, enkel betekenen: "ergens waar ik me ook thuis voel, ook al is het niet mijn officiële woonplaats/plaats waar ik oorspronkelijk vandaan kom.
     
  4. Couch Tomato

    Couch Tomato Senior Member

    Russian & Dutch
    Ah, ik heb de vraag weer eens niet goed gelezen :D. Ja, er is zeker een verschil tussen "mijn tweede huis" en "mijn tweede thuis". "tweede huis" hoor ik vaak in de context van een vakantiehuis, en wat betreft "tweede thuis" ben ik het eens met Peterdg.
     
  5. andz New Member

    thanks for the link but what does it mean now?
     
  6. Ktke Senior Member

    Dutch (Belgium)
    Thuis = home, huis = house.

    Een tweede thuis is a place that you don't necessarily own, but where you feel at home as if it was your place. It could be a house in another country, but it could also be a friend's place where you spend a lot of time, so much that being there feels as comfortable as being (actually) at home.
    Een tweede huis is a second house you own, doesn't matter where or in which country.

    Apparently, according tot the link, in English you can use ‘second home’ for both meanings.
     
  7. andz New Member

    bedankt voor het antwoord!
     

Share This Page