milk and strawberries

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Casquilho, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Now a somewhat specific question: in my language, Brazilian Portuguese, colloquially we call any mixture of milk and a fruit (or fruits; optionally oatmeal, honey or peppermint are added too) put in a blender "vitamina", like in "vitamina de morango" - that means milk and strawberries mixed together with a mixer or a blender. My question: how can I say "milk and strawberry" (cases? conjunction? preposition?) in this context in Latin? Any registered culinary formula of two elements like ham and pineapple, fish and chips, or whatever the Romans used to eat would help me. Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  2. Cattus New Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    "milk and strawberries" in Latin is just "lac et fraga". It is a literal translation. Don't know if it is what you need.
    The case I have used is nominative.
     

Share This Page