Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by akina, May 3, 2007.

  1. akina Junior Member

    England - english
    I know that mina means all, and mina-san means everyone.
    So, if in writing, I use the kanji for mina, would I use hiragana to make the san? Or is there another kanji for this.


    Thread branched here.
  2. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    San is just a politeness suffix. Both minna (or the alternative mina) and minna-san mean "everyone". With the san added, you're just being polite.

    Another example:
    Kodomo tachi (children)
    Kodomosan tachi (children - polite)

    First question: Yes, you write it in kanji with san suffixed: 皆さん

  3. Eso Junior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia
    USA / Native Languages: English, Cantonese
    Mina, or minna, means "everybody." Mina-san or minna-san is a polite way to address the audience you're speaking to.

    The word "all" will be subete or zenbu.

  4. Brave Heart Senior Member

    Japan, Japanese
    SpiceMan and Eso are correct except that we don't say "minna-san", which should be "mina-san" or "mina-sama" ("sama" is more polite than "san").

  5. akina Junior Member

    England - english
    Ah, thank you everyone. It makes more sense now.

Share This Page