1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Mind you

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aisha93, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    السلام عليكم

    كيف يمكن ترجمة هذه العبارة في الجمل التالية؟
    سواء باللهجة العامية أو بالفصحى
    الغرض هو فهم العبارة لأنني أسمعها واقرأها كثيرا
    وفي أغلب الأحيان لا أفهم ما هو المقصود به



    1- (idiomatic, colloquial, chiefly UK) Used to draw attention to an important fact that is important to a statement.
    Mind you, I'm not prejudiced, but I didn't like the looks of him.

    أعتقد هنا يمكن ترجمتها بـ (على فكرة
    أو by the way. صح؟


    2- (literally, archaic) Mind that you; be careful that you
    Mind you wear a scarf in this cold wind.

    أعتقد أن أفضل ترجمة هي: احرص؟

    http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mind_you



    3- used when you want to make what you have just said sound less strong
    He's very untidy about the house; mind you, I'm not much better.

    كيف يمكن ترجمتها هنا؟

    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/mind-you



    4- a phrase introducing something that should be taken into consideration.
    He's very well dressed, but mind you, he's got plenty of money to buy clothes.
    Lisa is unfriendly to me, but mind you, she's never very nice to anyone.

    وهنا أيضا؟ في كلتا الجملتين؟

    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/mind+you
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    All of these are in common usage in Britain at least.

    In Egyptian you could probably say خلي بالك in all cases.

    Mind you, I'm not prejudiced, but I didn't like the looks of him.
    على فكرة، رغم أني، لاحظ

    Mind you wear a scarf in this cold wind.
    لا تنسى، احرص

    He's very untidy about the house; mind you, I'm not much better.
    '; having said that,'
    بس للحق، مع ذلك

    He's very well dressed, but mind you, he's got plenty of money to buy clothes.
    Lisa is unfriendly to me, but mind you, she's never very nice to anyone.
    '; then again'
    أصل، بس دا طبيعي لأن
     
  3. aisha93

    aisha93 Senior Member

    Arabic/Persian(larestani)
    Thank you إسكندراني
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    My pleasure!
     

Share This Page