1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Mind your own business

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by rambler, Apr 28, 2006.

  1. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    I believe that the following expressions all mean “Mind your own business”.
    Am I correct in assuming that each one is ruder than the one before?
    (In other words, number 5 is the rudest of all.)

    1. fatti gli affari tuoi = mind your own business
    2. fatti gli affaracci tuoi = mind your own stupid business
    3. fatti i cavoli tuoi = mind your own darn business
    4. fatti i cavolacci tuoi = mind your own damn business
    5. fatti i ca**i tuoi = mind your own f***ing business


    I believe that the following expressions all mean “None of your business”.
    Am I correct in assuming that each one is ruder than the one before?

    1. non sono affari tuoi = none of your business
    2. non sono affaracci tuoi = none of your stupid business
    3. non sono cavoli tuoi = none of your darn business
    4. non sono cavolacci tuoi = none of your damn business
    5. non sono ca**i tuoi = none of your f***ing business
     
  2. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    I think you are. Of course the ultimate test would be to try them out on native speakers and study their reactions:)
     
  3. rambler Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida (hurricanes!)
    English Canada (blizzards!)
    Hmm, I'm going to my favourite Italian restaurant this evening...
     
  4. buddyboycleo New Member

    English - U.S.
    Can one use "fatti i tuoi" interchangeably with "fatti gli affari tuoi"? And is it correct to say "fatti cazzi tuoi", or do you have to use the article: "fatti i cazzi tuoi"?
     
  5. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    It is: Fatti i fatti tuoi! (The first fatti being verb + pronoun, the second one being a substantive "your facts" -> "your business"). "Fatti i tuoi" is wrong.

    And yes, you must use the article in Fatti i :warn:cazzi tuoi.

    For your reference, in the first post of this thread where I moved your post to there's a list of equivalent phrases in increasing order of rudeness. :)
     
  6. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, buddyboycleo. 'Fatti i tuoi' doesn't make any sense, unless there is before something that justifies the article, like "io mi faccio gli affari miei, tu fatti i tuoi". While 'fatti tuoi' is interchangeable with 'affari tuoi'. And in the expression 'fatti i :warn:cazzi tuoi' the article is requested.

    Oops...MF...
     

Share This Page