1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ministerio del poder popular de las comunas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by alicatado, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. alicatado Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English USA
    Trying to get this into English in a way that sounds ok.

    Ministry of the popular authority of the communities
    ministry of the popular power of the communities

    both sound ok, but wondering if someone has something better.

    thank you
     
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    "Communities' Ministry of the Popular Authority", o, "Ministry of the Communities/Communes Popular Power.

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Think we need a little more context, would that be possible?
     
  4. alicatado Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English USA
    it's the name of a new Venezuelan ministry,

    la frase que quiero traducir es la siguiente:

    Con la adopcion de la Ley de Consejos Comunales en 2006 y la reciente creacion en 2009 del Ministerio del Poder Popular para las Comunas, el gobierno de Venezuela impulsa la construccion de socialismo en el siglo XXI.

    With the adoption of the Community Council Law in 2006 and the recent creation in 2009 of the Ministry of Popular Comunal Authority, the Venezuelan government support/set in motion the construction of socialism in the 21st Century.

    Gracias de antemano
    [FONT=&quot]Con la adopción de la Ley de Consejos Comunales en 2006 y la reciente creación en 2009 del Ministerio del Poder Popular para las Comunas, el gobierno de Venezuela impulsa la construcción del socialismo en el siglo XXI[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Con la adopción de la Ley de Consejos Comunales en 2006 y la reciente creación en 2009 del Ministerio del Poder Popular para las Comunas, el gobierno de Venezuela impulsa la construcción del socialismo en el siglo XXI[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Con la adopción de la Ley de Consejos Comunales en 2006 y la reciente creación en 2009 del Ministerio del Poder Popular para las Comunas, el gobierno de Venezuela impulsa la construcción del socialismo en el siglo XXI[/FONT] [FONT=&quot]Con la adopción de la Ley de Consejos Comunales en 2006 y la reciente creación en 2009 del Ministerio del Poder Popular para las Comunas, el gobierno de Venezuela impulsa la construcción del socialismo en el siglo XXI[/FONT]
     
  5. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    Ministry of the Popular Power of the 'Comunas' is how I would translate it.
     
  6. alicatado Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English USA
    Thank you,

    you'd leave Comunas in quotes?
     
  7. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    I would.

    Neither commune nor community are true equivalents of the Venezuelan comuna.
     
  8. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
  9. alicatado Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English USA
    Thanks for the article, it helps me quite a bit with other aspects of the translation.

    While cooperative seems good, it isn't typically defined in geographic terms like the article says about the 'comunas', nor does it typically receive government backing:

    La comuna constituye una unidad geográfica que, con apoyo de las autoridades, asume desde proyectos productivos hasta el enfrentamiento de problemas como la recogida de basura, suministro de agua potable o enfrentamiento a la violencia.

    I'm beginning to lean towards ManPaisa's suggestions, but still not sure.

    ciao
     
  10. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Yes, I totally agree with you, it very much seems as there's no true translation for the word as the actual meaning of it captures a diferent description.

    I think you'll do well following ManPaisa's advice.

    Saludos, t.
     
  11. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

  12. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    ¿Would it work with "district/neighbourhood associations"?
     
  13. alicatado Senior Member

    San Francisco
    English USA
    Thank you everyone, your input has been very helpful,

    Turissa, I actually stumbled upon "neighborhood associations" as well and ended up going with it. It still sounded quite clunky.

    Ministry of the popular power of the neighborhood associations.

    thanks again.
     

Share This Page