1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"mint pussy" an ice cream flavor?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mike83, Feb 18, 2007.

  1. mike83 Junior Member

    italian - Italy
    Hello,
    I was watching the 11th ep of Rescue Me and I found this sentence:

    [FONT=verdana,arial,helvetica,sans-serif]"I'm telling you, brother, [/FONT][FONT=verdana,arial,helvetica,sans-serif]having your picture here is like[/FONT][FONT=verdana,arial,helvetica,sans-serif] being given a license to mint pussy."
    Another says: "Mint pussy? One of the worst Ben & Jerry flavors of all time." And everybody cracks up.

    Context:
    Some firemen did a calendar and they're talking about having a picture on that calendar.

    I'm not sure I got the meaning of "mint pussy" in the first sentence. I hope it's not vulgar...

    Thank you very much. :)
    [/FONT]
     
  2. sloopjc Senior Member

    UK English
    Yep, it's vulgar.

    It's actually more derogatory - but it's vulgar all the same.
     
  3. . 1 Senior Member

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    This is a play on words.
    If something is a very good idea and will be very beneficial it is said to be "a licence to print money". Owning a Casino is a 'licence to print money'.

    In this context you have two young studs discussing a situation that will give them a licence to mint (paper money is printed but coin is minted) or make pussy.
    The allusion is that if their photo is printed women will be falling at their feet. They will be minting pussy.

    .,,
    P.S.
    How is it derogatory?
     
  4. mike83 Junior Member

    italian - Italy
    But what does it mean?
    Maybe that having a picture there help you have more women? Is that right?
    And then the laughs because one of them misunderstood thinking they were talking about ice cream...
     
  5. Woofer Senior Member

    English, USA
    Yes. Having your picture in the calendar makes you more attractive women (according to the show). It's like being on television.

    The second person doesn't really misunderstand, he just pretends to misunderstand in order to make a play on words.

    Why is it funny? It isn't funny at all to me, so I can't really answer that question. It's a bit like 8-year-olds laughing because somebody said a dirty word.
     
  6. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    Pussy means vagina in English. It is vulgar and sounds gross if you ask me.
     
  7. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Moderator note: the deleted messages discuss whether the text quoted in the original question is derogatory and/or sexist, and that discussion is obscuring replies to the specific questions that Mike83 asked in posts #1 and #4.

    Mike83, there is general agreement that the joke is vulgar, but disagreement about whether it is derogatory and/or sexist. That disagreement will not be resolved in this thread.

    Please confine further discussion to an explanation of the wordplay. I have the impression from post #4 that it is still not clear to Mike83. Thank you.

     
  8. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Two meanings of 'mint' at work here:

    mint = verb meaning 'to coin,' 'to create coins throught stamping metal'

    mint - an aromatic plant, genus Mentha

    The first line ... "a license to mint pussy" is absurd and only exists to allow the pun in the second line.

    The implication, as was noted, is that appearing in the calendar will have the effect of getting a lot of women to want to sleep with the firemen pictured.

    What no one seems to have explained is that this only exists to set up the second line, which takes the ridiculous expression "mint pussy" and treats it like a flavor of ice cream.

    Mint-flavored ice cream is popular enough. Mint chocolate chip is espeially good.

    But adding the flavor of pussy to that of mint ice cream is unlikely to win over more than the most discerning connaisseurs. Hence is "one of the worst Ben & Jerry's flavors of all time."

    Ben & Jerry's is a Vermont-based ice cream manufacturer whose products tend to have bizarre names.
     
  9. winklepicker

    winklepicker Senior Member

    Kent
    English (UK)
    Oh I don't know... Makes a change from Mars bars anyway. :D

    Perfect explanation mgarizona.
     
  10. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Yes. This 'mint' is cognate with the German 'Münze' (coin). You can find more information on the two mints, here.
     

Share This Page