mirada conjugada en el cuadrante temporal inferior izquierdo

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by larubia, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. larubia Senior Member

    en la tierra de Diosito
    english, u.s.
    Does anyone know how to translate "mirada conjugada"??
    ....ella tiene deterioro visual y diplopia sobre todo a la mirada conjugada en el cuadrante temporal inferior izquierdo....
     
  2. Bill Osler

    Bill Osler Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English, USA
    My dictionary translates "mirada conjugada" as "conjugate gaze".
    It sounds like this is something along the line of:
    ... she has visual deterioration and diplopia, especially on conjugate gaze in the left inferior temporal quadrant ...
    I have to admit, though, that I don't know exactly how an ophthalmologist would word it.
     
  3. larubia Senior Member

    en la tierra de Diosito
    english, u.s.
    thank you so much!
     
  4. reflejo Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    conjugate gaze
    She has a visual defect and diplopia primarily on conjugate gaze over left-inferior temporal quadrant
    Un saludo,
     

Share This Page