1. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Hi, everybody!

    I would like to know how to say in English "Mira al pajarito". This sentence is used when you are taking a picture and you want the person to look at the camera. It was more usual many years ago, but nowadys people tend to say it when taking a picture to a child.

    Any ideas? Thank you! :D
     
  2. hillybilly Senior Member

    Sevilla, Spain
    English - UK
    Igual! "Watch the birdy!". Nowadays we use, "Say cheese!"
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Yes, that's right. I haven't heard watch the birdy for a long time, to be honest. Hope it doesn't slip out of the English vernacular.
     
  4. hillybilly Senior Member

    Sevilla, Spain
    English - UK
    Interesting. It comes from the slang, birdy/birdie = middle finger...we still use to give someone the bird...THAT hasn't died out!
     
  5. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Thank you, everybody! I already knew about "Say cheese", but that's for making someone smile, isn't it? In that case, in Spain we use "Di Patata" or "Whiskey". :D
     

Share This Page