Misconnects and disconnects (Management)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Bjon, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. Bjon Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hello, eveybody!! :)

    I am translating a book about management (particularly about corporate diagnosis) into Spanish. Currently I am working on a progress table titled "Networked Organization", and I am translating its assessment criteria. Throughout this section, I have found the terms misconnects and disconnects both used as nouns and related to problems in comunication between the departments in a company. The situation is that I am not pretty sure of the most appropriate words conveying these meanings in Spanish.

    Here are some phrases or sentences taken out of the charts:

    • Misconnects and disconnects identified
    • Misconnects and disconnects reduced
    • Misconnects and disconnects are infrequent
    • etc.

    My attempts are:

    • Se han identificado malentendidos y desconexiones
    • Los malentendidos y desconexiones se han reducido
    • Los malentendidos y desconexiones son poco frecuentes

    Thanks in advance for any help!! ;)

  2. phantom2007 Senior Member

    spain, Spanish
    En mi opinón, "Misconnects" parece indicar "conexiones" (consultas, envío de información, etc.) a la persona/sección equivocada, más que malentendidos
  3. Bjon Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    ¡Muchísimas gracias, Phantom! Tu observación me parece muy oportuna... Voy a revisar y plantear otra opción en la traducción... De nuevo, ¡muchas gracias! :)

Share This Page