1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Misconnects and disconnects (Management)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Bjon, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. Bjon Junior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hello, eveybody!! :)

    I am translating a book about management (particularly about corporate diagnosis) into Spanish. Currently I am working on a progress table titled "Networked Organization", and I am translating its assessment criteria. Throughout this section, I have found the terms misconnects and disconnects both used as nouns and related to problems in comunication between the departments in a company. The situation is that I am not pretty sure of the most appropriate words conveying these meanings in Spanish.

    Here are some phrases or sentences taken out of the charts:


    • Misconnects and disconnects identified
    • Misconnects and disconnects reduced
    • Misconnects and disconnects are infrequent
    • etc.

    My attempts are:


    • Se han identificado malentendidos y desconexiones
    • Los malentendidos y desconexiones se han reducido
    • Los malentendidos y desconexiones son poco frecuentes

    Thanks in advance for any help!! ;)

    Bjon
     
  2. phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    En mi opinón, "Misconnects" parece indicar "conexiones" (consultas, envío de información, etc.) a la persona/sección equivocada, más que malentendidos
     
  3. Bjon Junior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    ¡Muchísimas gracias, Phantom! Tu observación me parece muy oportuna... Voy a revisar y plantear otra opción en la traducción... De nuevo, ¡muchas gracias! :)
     

Share This Page