"miserere" nobis (Gloria)

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Dolokhov, Nov 13, 2013.

  1. Dolokhov Junior Member

    "Qui tollis peccata mundi,
    Miserere nobis."

    Should it not be "misere", i.e., the second person singular imperative, instead?
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  2. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    miserere is second person singular imperative.

    infinitive: misereri (deponent!)

    But look what ecclesiastical Latin made of it: The verb classically governs the genitive (nostrum) and here it's dative (nobis)

    Ever prayed tertia die resurrexit? Ever wondered how come it's not classical tertio die?
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2013
  3. Dolokhov Junior Member

    Thanks a lot! And what is the answer to your question? I guess it might be because dies can also be used as a feminine noun (especially when referring to some specific day)?
  4. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    dies is used both as masc. and as fem. in the classical language, sometimes both in the same sentence. Lewis/Short quotes this from Caesar: “diem dicunt, qua die ad ripam Rhodani omnes conveniant: is dies erat a. d. V. Kal. Apr.”

Share This Page