1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Misericordias domini in aeternum cantabo

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Miguelillo 87, Nov 7, 2006.

  1. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    What is the meaning of this phrase?

    Se ricordias dominiinǽ ternvcm.cam

    Note. By the way the letter ǽ it's without accent in the "a" IT'S BECAUSE i COULDN'T FIND THE ONE WHICH DOESN'T HAVE IT.

    Thank you all, for your answers
     
  2. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Something is wrong with your sentence. I say it's unintelligible.
     
  3. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    Well I don't know if it's latin, I supposed it 'cause I saw it when I went to a museum of sacrum art, so I like a lot a picture of a saint who was dressed with a line, in which was inscripted the phrase I gave you.

    So nothing has sense?
     
  4. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Te lo pongo en español. Es más fácil la correspondencia:

    Se = se
    ricordias = no existe. Lo más próximo que se me ocurre es el verbo recordari (recordar), que, teniendo como base esa terminación -as, me hace pensar en segunda persona de singular de presente de indicativo, que sería recordaris (recuerdas)

    dominiinǽ = me suena a dominus (dueño/señor) o domina (dueña/señora)

    ternvcm.cam = ni idea. No sé qué hace ese punto en el medio de las palabras.
     
  5. modus.irrealis Senior Member

    Toronto
    English, Canada
    I believe that the phrase is (part of)

    Misericordias domini in aeternum cantabo

    which is the start of Pslam 88 as can be seen here, and means "I will sing the mercies of the lord forever." I think that fits the religious context pretty well.
     
  6. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Oh, this is crystal clear. :thumbsup:
     
  7. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Great call, modus.irrealis! :thumbsup:
     
  8. modus.irrealis Senior Member

    Toronto
    English, Canada
    Actually, like most answers I find, google is the one that deserves all the credit, or at least the lion's share.
     
  9. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    muchas Gracias a todos, Trataré de buscar la pintura en Internet y a ver si así pueden ustedes ver el listón que trae y ayudarme a decifrarlo, Es que en verdad la pintuar ¡me encanto!
     

Share This Page