1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Miss / Mrs. / Ms.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by PEF, Jul 3, 2006.

  1. PEF

    PEF Senior Member

    @ home
    Spanish
    Hola... quisiera saber, cómo podemos hacer la diferencia en español entre Miss, Mrs. y Ms. en un formulario????

    les agradezco su ayuda!!

    :)
     
  2. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    Srita, Sra, Sr

    Así de fácil
     
  3. PEF

    PEF Senior Member

    @ home
    Spanish
    pero Mr. es Sr
    :confused:
     
  4. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    Sí ¿Porqué?
     
  5. eesegura Senior Member

    Kansas City, Missouri
    USA/English
    Casi correcto... "Ms." podría ser o Srta o Sra; se usa cuando no quiere decir si es Srta o Sra. De todas maneras, es una mujer.

    Saludos
     
  6. ForeverLearning

    ForeverLearning Senior Member

    México DF
    English/USA
    Ms. es para una mujer cuando no se sabe (o ella no quiere revelar) si es casada/soltera/separada/divorciada etc.
     
  7. Proserpina2000

    Proserpina2000 Senior Member

    Mr .- Sr (no especifica si está casado o no)
    Mrs.- Sra (casada)
    Ms.- Sra ( no especifica si está casada o no)
    Miss.- Srta (soltera)
     
  8. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    Perdçon nome había dado cuenta que era una "s" , yo pense que era una "r"
    Pero sí concuerdo ocn los demás, no existe palabra en el español que defina si una mujer es casada o no mas que le de Señorita y Señora no hay más.
     
  9. PEF

    PEF Senior Member

    @ home
    Spanish
    ok, gracias a todos!!
     
  10. Ydola Senior Member

    Paraguay

    Could you please help me, posting how's the correct pronunciation of

    Mrs and Ms.?
     
  11. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    I have just ask it to a texan girl who works with me and She told me there's no difference. It's the same pronuncation
     
  12. Ydola Senior Member

    Paraguay
    so, it's pronunciation are: Missis?

    I found in an Application form the following prefixs to select:

    * Mr.
    * Mrs.
    * Ms. Ms.

    So my doubst are:
    1. the pronunciation of Mrs.
    2. Why appears Ms. Ms. twice?
     
  13. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
     
  14. Ydola Senior Member

    Paraguay
    like missis?
     
  15. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    Sí pero sin el último is
     
  16. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    The pronunciations and definitions of Mrs. and Ms, according to Webster's dictionary are as follows:

    Mrs. or Mrs, pronounded "mis'iz", is usually the title used by a marriied woman, or one who was once married (widowed or divorced). Also, older women, who were never married, chose to use this title.

    Ms. or Ms, pronounced "miz", is the title, free of reference to marital status, used by a woman. Many business women prefer to use this title.

    EN ESPAÑOL:
    Mrs. es Señora.

    Ms. no tiene equivalente en español. Equivale a un uso de Señorita en general.

    Saludos.
     
  17. jonut Junior Member

    México
    Español - México
    En México se usaba "seño" o "señito" cuando no se conoce el estado civil de una mujer, para no ofenderla.
    Sería un quevalente de Ms., aunque actualmente no se usa mucho.
     
  18. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español

    Bueno hoy en día, el seño es más usado como sinonimo de marchanta en los mercados, además hoy en día que sea señorita o no, ¿Qué nos incumbe? Además no le vamos decir Señora a una chava de 18 años, al igual que no señorita a una de 60 ¿Verdad?
     
  19. jonut Junior Member

    México
    Español - México
    Exactamente. Totalmente de acuerdo con Miguelillo 87.
     
  20. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    Miguelillo, that's because of our particular pronounciation here in Texas. We have been pronouncing Mrs like miz long before Ms. came along. So now we pronounce them both the same. But the correct pronounciation of Mrs. is mis-iz. Ms. is pronounced miz and Miss is pronounced mis.
     
  21. Miss ESL Senior Member

    Colorado
    Spanish/
    Siempre he traducido Ms. como Sra. pero últimamente me he visto tentada a escribir Sa.
     
  22. Karlaina Senior Member

    I am currently here ;)
    English, United States
    Interesante que lo menciones, Miss ESL. Hace poco, de hecho, vi la abreviatura «Sa.» para «Ms.» Me pareció curioso. Quisiera saber si es algo universal.
    ¡Gracias!
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2014

Share This Page