Miss na kita / Miss na miss kita

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by SerenaBlue, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. SerenaBlue New Member

    English
    Tagalog: What is the difference between "Miss na kita" and "Miss na miss kita"?
     
  2. MARTEENA Junior Member

    PHILIPPINES
    I think "miss na kita" is "I already miss you" and "miss na miss kita" is "I miss you so much"..:)
     
  3. VAUGHN_RAIN Junior Member

    PHILIPPINES
    PHILIPPINES-TAGALOG/CHAVACANO/VISAYAN/ENGLISH
    Yes! I agree!
     
  4. babysbrat New Member

    Philippines
    I think "Miss na kita" simply means "I miss you."
    "Miss na Miss kita" means "I miss you very much" or "I miss you so much"
    "I already miss you" means "Namimiss na kita."

    We repeat a word to put more stress in it. Unlike English, we can use "very" or "so". In Tagalog, we don't have these words so we use words repetitively.

    Another example would be:
    Gusto kita- I like you.
    Gustong-gusto kita- I like you very much.

    :)
     
  5. VAUGHN_RAIN Junior Member

    PHILIPPINES
    PHILIPPINES-TAGALOG/CHAVACANO/VISAYAN/ENGLISH


    The translation of Marteena is more appropriate for the miss na kita


    :idea:

    MISS KITA- I MISS YOU
    MISS NA KITA- I ALREADY MISS YOU
    NAMIMISS NA KITA - I'M STARTING TO MISS YOU
    NAMISS KITA - I MISSED YOU
     
  6. LINN18 New Member

    DAVAO CITY
    PHILIPPINES - I CAN SPEAK FILIPINO, ILONGGO, AND VISAYAN LANGUAGE
    agree.....all correct..
     
  7. Oka-chan New Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Hi.

    In Tagalog "na" is used that:
    1.already (sometimes "now" is suitable)
    2.Linker
    ---------------------
    In Tagalog, the repeat of same word emphasizes the word.
    At that time, these words are connected with a "linker"
    The linker is "-ng" , "-g" or "na".

    In the case the last letter of the word is vowel, the linker is "-ng"
    In the case the last letter of the word is "n", the linker is "-g"
    In the case the last letter of the word is other consonant, the linker is "na".
    ---------------------

    In "miss na kita", "na" is used as "already" or "now"
    In "miss na miss kita" is used as linker to emphasizes "miss"
     

Share This Page