1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

miss OR pass the theater --Which one should be used??

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Beth_Lee, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. Beth_Lee Junior Member

    Chinese
    Hello.

    I'm not sure which verbs I should use.

    We're driving. We want to go to the theater. We've been drving for a while but we should have arrived. The theater is nowhere to be seen.
    Tom: I think we passed / missed the theater.

    Which one should I use to mean: we drove through the road, passed through the theater, without noticing it?
    I think both can be used. Right? They mean the same....??
    Because, 'missed' doesn't sound quite right to me.

    Please comment.
    Thank you.
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Either, not "both" can be used.
     
  3. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    We missed the theater = We drove by it without noticing it...and we still don't know where it is.

    We passed the theater = We saw the theater and drove by it.
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Note that the original says "I think we passed the theater."

    I think that pretty well eliminates it meaning "we saw it." No? :)
     
  5. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    "Missed" is still better, though. :D
     
  6. Beth_Lee Junior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you:)
    I'm sure either can be used now.
     
  7. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I prefer missed.

    I prefer go past instead of pass: 'I think we went past the theatre', or 'I think we must have gone past the theatre.'
     

Share This Page