1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mit drei Dollar Einsatz

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by AnnaJDT, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Hello dears!

    I found this phrase "mit drei Dollar Einsatz" : they translated it as "with 3 American dollars" but I don't feel it's right.
    http://www.wordreference.com/deen/Einsatz

    What is the meaning of "Einsatz" in this expression?

    To ellaborate on the context if needed: ".... hat eine Amerikanerin in Las Vegas mit drei Dollar Einsatz die Rekordsumme von 10 000 Dollar gewonnen"
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    "Einsatz" is a "Wetteinsatz" in this case and means "bet" or "stake".
     
  3. AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Thank you, Frank! I do recall that "Wette" means "bet" (making some progress here with the help of all of you!), so "Wetteeinsatz" means bet stake, right? I got it now, thanks!!
    Have a nice weekend!
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013

Share This Page