mit drei Dollar Einsatz

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by AnnaJDT, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. AnnaJDT

    AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Hello dears!

    I found this phrase "mit drei Dollar Einsatz" : they translated it as "with 3 American dollars" but I don't feel it's right.
    http://www.wordreference.com/deen/Einsatz

    What is the meaning of "Einsatz" in this expression?

    To ellaborate on the context if needed: ".... hat eine Amerikanerin in Las Vegas mit drei Dollar Einsatz die Rekordsumme von 10 000 Dollar gewonnen"
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    "Einsatz" is a "Wetteinsatz" in this case and means "bet" or "stake".
     
  3. AnnaJDT

    AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Thank you, Frank! I do recall that "Wette" means "bet" (making some progress here with the help of all of you!), so "Wetteeinsatz" means bet stake, right? I got it now, thanks!!
    Have a nice weekend!
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013

Share This Page