mit meinen Freunden / meinem Freund

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Music22, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. Music22 Senior Member

    I was wondering if the phrase "mit meinen Freunde" means with my friends, or with my boyfriends?
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    "Mit" governs the dative.

    "mit meinem Freund" (m)
    "mit meiner Freundin" (f)
    "mit meinen Freunden" (plural)

    Whether it's a friend or boyfriend depends on the context.

    Most common are:
    male speaker: "mit meinem Freund" (friend) - in case the man is gay it is also possible that it is a boyfriend
    male speaker: "mit einer Freundin" (friend)
    male speaker: "mit meiner Freundin" (girlfriend) - but it can also be a female friend, you have to ask for clarification if you're in doubt

    For female speakers it's the opposite.

Share This Page