mit meinen Freunden / meinem Freund

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Music22, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    I was wondering if the phrase "mit meinen Freunde" means with my friends, or with my boyfriends?
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    "Mit" governs the dative.

    "mit meinem Freund" (m)
    "mit meiner Freundin" (f)
    "mit meinen Freunden" (plural)

    Whether it's a friend or boyfriend depends on the context.

    Most common are:
    male speaker: "mit meinem Freund" (friend) - in case the man is gay it is also possible that it is a boyfriend
    male speaker: "mit einer Freundin" (friend)
    male speaker: "mit meiner Freundin" (girlfriend) - but it can also be a female friend, you have to ask for clarification if you're in doubt

    For female speakers it's the opposite.
     

Share This Page