1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mit wem...verhandelt werde

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Dupon, Oct 12, 2013.

  1. Dupon Senior Member

    Chinese
    Am Montag setzt die Union ihre Beratungen mit der SPD fort. CDU-Generalsekretär Hermann Gröhe sagte, vor der Konstituierung des neuen Bundestags am 22. Oktober
    werde Klarheit herrschen, mit wem über die Regierungsbildung verhandelt werde.

    What is the subject of "verhandelt werden"? Is it the whole part "mit wem über die Regierungsbildung "? But this seems to be a little weird to me.

    Thanks!
     
  2. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    There's no subject. Passive voice only has a subject, if the underlying active-voice sentence has an object in accusative case: "mit wem man die Regierungsbildung verhandle" - "mit wem die Regierungsbildung verhandelt werde".


    Another example:

    Man kann dir (dat.) helfen. - Dir kann geholfen werden. no subject

    Man kann dich (acc.) unterstützen. - Du (subject) kannst unterstützt werden.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2013

Share This Page