1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    I have the following sentence:
    "A mixture of water vapour and carbon dioxide prevent all the heat from leaving".
    I am aware that a family is and a family are, because that's a group name. What about "mixture", would you leave the sentence as it stands or would you write "prevents"?
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    "Mixture" is the subject so I'd use the third-person singular, "prevents".
     
  3. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    Thanks a lot... My British colleague is always pro plural verbs and sometimes it's hard for me to decide whether I'm reading things in too Spanish a manner... cheers.
     
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    The Brits do use a plural verb with collective singular nouns - Manchester United are, the Government are, the XYZ company are - but I don't see your sentence here as comparable.
    I hope we'll hear from a BrEn speaker.
     
  5. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    You tell her! Our last discussion was over the sentence "The changing angle of the Sun's ray as they reach the Earth's surface give rise to the seasons" (or "gives rise"), so... I'd rather not ask this time!
    Thanks again!!!
     

Share This Page