1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mne

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by ataraxy3, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. ataraxy3 Senior Member

    NY, USA
    English
    Can "mne" mean "my" also?

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    No. Mne means

    1. gen. and acc. of the personal pronoun (= I), e.g. mne se neptej, udělej to pro mne;

    2. he rubs/kneads, is rubbing/kneading (inf. mnouti), e.g. mne si oči;
     
  3. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Ataraxy3.
    No. Written like that, it's the genitive or accusative case of já - I. If you can tell us why you're asking the question, i.e. you've seen or heard the word in a particular construction in Czech and you think it's been translated as "my", we will be able to be more helpful. :)
     
  4. dvoriner Junior Member

    Czech Republic
    Czech Republic, Czech
    Nenapadá mě jediný příklad, kdy by "mne" mohlo znament "můj / moje / má".
     
  5. werrr Senior Member

    It may happen that English construction with possessive pronouns translates into Czech construction with personal pronouns. A typical example are references to body parts.
     

Share This Page