mne

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by ataraxy3, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. ataraxy3 Senior Member

    NY, USA
    English
    Can "mne" mean "my" also?

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    No. Mne means

    1. gen. and acc. of the personal pronoun (= I), e.g. mne se neptej, udělej to pro mne;

    2. he rubs/kneads, is rubbing/kneading (inf. mnouti), e.g. mne si oči;
     
  3. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Ataraxy3.
    No. Written like that, it's the genitive or accusative case of já - I. If you can tell us why you're asking the question, i.e. you've seen or heard the word in a particular construction in Czech and you think it's been translated as "my", we will be able to be more helpful. :)
     
  4. dvoriner Junior Member

    Czech Republic
    Czech Republic, Czech
    Nenapadá mě jediný příklad, kdy by "mne" mohlo znament "můj / moje / má".
     
  5. werrr Senior Member

    It may happen that English construction with possessive pronouns translates into Czech construction with personal pronouns. A typical example are references to body parts.
     

Share This Page