1. marcbloch Senior Member

    Est-ce qu'on peut expliquer la différance entre le mot "moche" et le mot "laid"?
  2. carog Senior Member

    England - Hampshire
    French - France
    Pour ma part, c'est essentiellement une question de registre, "moche" est familier et "laid" ne l'est pas....je pense qu'ils ont le même sens.
  3. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    d'accord avec toi
    la seule différence qu'il pourrait y avoir est au sens figuré
    on dira : "elle a plein de soucis, c'est moche pour elle !" mais pas "c'est laid pour elle"
    à l'inverse, "laid" insistera peut-être plus sur le côté amoral (d'un film par exemple)
    ce ne sont là que mes humbles impressions !
  4. Geysere Senior Member

    Chinese - China
    On peut dire que un bâtiment est laid? Ou il y a d'autres expressions?
  5. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Français, Québec ♀
    Bonjour Geysere,

    Oui, on peut le dire. ;)

    Ou encore : ce bâtiment n'est (vraiment) pas beau / pas très esthétique
    S'il est très laid, il y aurait aussi : affreux

    Ou pour rigoler : n'est pas un chef-d'œuvre d'architecture
  6. allezallez

    allezallez Senior Member

    Am. English
    Could a native French speaker or someone knowledgable please elaborate and further explain the above point? I'm not sure I entirely understand the differentiation between one being more familiar than the other in the context of these two words...

    Merci d'avance!
  7. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    Hi Allezallez :=)

    It's not the point of understanding the differenciation : the fact is
    besides, as I said above (post 3 ), though remaining familiar, "moche" can also be used in a figurative way => "c'est moche ce qu'il lui arrive !" (nothing to do with "laid" in this case, it means : it's not a good thing)
    "laid" can also be used in a figurative way => "ce film est laid" meaning this film has a very loose moral, with hard scenes, crass subject ....
    is it clearer ?
  8. allezallez

    allezallez Senior Member

    Am. English
    ...So I guess I was wondering if "moche" seemed more like uneducated-sounding-slang, or is it maybe somehow more offensive but no less "educated-sounding" than "laid"? ...Merci!
  9. Arumbaya Senior Member

    Sunny Southern France
    "Moche" is also used in a pejorative way

    "Qu'est-ce qu'elle est moche celle-là !"

    "Laid" is more neutral and "politically correct"

    But I'm not sure about that.
  10. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    yes, I agree with you Arumbaya
  11. Pyrocles Junior Member

    What I find most memorable in this thread is the fundamental distinction between how the two words diverge when not referring to anything aesthetic. Evidently both words reflect the same sort of revulsion, but they are interchangeable only when what elicits this response is the physical appearance of something. Would that be a fair summary? An exact differntiation between their figurative senses would have to be based on a large number of examples.

Share This Page