modal - auxiliary

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by gonzalo.-, Apr 9, 2008.

  1. gonzalo.- Senior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Hola amigos, tengo otra duda con respecto a gramática:
    los modal verbs son lo mismo que los auxiliary verbs? ya que entiendo que su función es modificar, pero me parece raro que a would y a will se les llame "verbos"... ¿qué son ellos exactamente?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Hola
    Son diez "Modal verbs" in Inglés:
    may must can ought should could might shall will would

    Son tres "Auxiliary verbs" (tambien se llama "modal auxiliary verbs"):
    have be do
     
  3. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    It is a question of definition. Merriam-Webster marks 23 words as 'verbal auxiliary'. As such, model verbs are considered a type of auxiliary or helping verbs. Aside from the ones that TimLA has mentioned, some other common ones are: need, dare and get. (you need not answer, no one dared say a word, they got caught in the act)

    Again, depending on how you define an auxiliary verb, the list can be much longer. For example, "used to" is not marked as an auxiliary verb construct in Merriam-Webster, but it is considered to be one by other sources.
     
  4. gonzalo.- Senior Member

    Chile
    Español
    :) son tan esclarecedores... estoy aprendiendo gramática y se los agradezco, pero ahora creo que haré otra pregunta en otro thread sobre un tema relacionado.
     

Share This Page