1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Modal verbs

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by kuwait, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. kuwait New Member

    ARABIC
    Hello ...

    please i need help in contrasting the modality in english and arabic .

    how do they differ?

    any website i can use ?


    thanks ,
     
  2. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
  3. Tilmeedh Senior Member

    Canada
    English (Canada)
    These links might help you even though they don't mention Arabic specifically, as you might be able to figure out the Arabic equivalent(s) of English modals if you have specific contexts to consider:

    The Wikipedia articles Modal_verb and English_modal_verb

    and

    tinyurl

    .

    com

    /

    ccyh4m

    (The last link is a .ps file.)

    Good luck, and if you find any informative resources on this topic other than the one Mahaodeh linked to, please mention them here!
     
  4. kuwait New Member

    ARABIC
    Thanks guys for ur help

    Tilmeedha .. i did not found any thing new :)
     

Share This Page