Modern Greek aorist

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by jlang14, Jun 28, 2013.

  1. jlang14 New Member

    I know that in many modern languages such as French, German, and Italian, the preterite has been dropped almost entirely from common speech in favor of a compound-perfect tense. Is such also true with modern Greek and the aorist? Or would one often hear the aorist used in everyday speach? Thanks
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    The aorist in Greek is very common. From my knowledge in English and German I can say that the perfect tense is sometimes used in cases, where in Greek would be used the aorist.
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2013
  3. Αγγελος Senior Member

    The aorist is extremely common indeed, and can in fact always be used instead of the perfect. The opposite isn't true.

Share This Page