1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. lucaskhan1 New Member

    England English
    HOLA KARIÑO!!
    MOLA UN MONTON TU SPACE ENCERIO!! SI T GUSTARIA KONOCERME T DEJO MI MSN OK!!

    What does this mean please?
    I recieved it in my myspace?
    Alot of spanish people message me but i dont know why they think im spanish lol! Though i did learn it in school!
     
  2. yudyart

    yudyart Senior Member

    Bogota
    Colombia-Español
    It is the same spanish language but using different letters, it is like when you say "see u", the "you" is changed by "u" because it has same sound and you understand it anyway. The message goes: Hola cariño, mola (don't know what that is) un monton tu space en serio!! si te gustaria conocerme te dejo mi msn ok!!!. Which means: Hi sweetheart, mola(?) a lot your space, really!! I leave my msn in case you want to know me, ok!!.

    I hope it helps
     
  3. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Hello darling,

    Your space is wonderful. If you want to know me, here's my msn, right?

    Awful Spanish, by the way.

    Maybe the right translation would be this one:

    Hello dahlin'
    Wnderfull u space, zeriouzly!! If u kinda like meatin' me, her's me msn.
     
  4. chica_inglesa Junior Member

    England
    England, English
    mola un monton = it's really cool

    no???
     
  5. ajfoucault Senior Member

    Miami, FL
    Venezuela - Spanish & English
    Mola un monton = It rocks.
    To be more accurate, you could say "It kicks some serious ass" ("Mola un monton" is a slang phrase, so just saying "it rocks" wouldn't work).
     
  6. mal67 Senior Member

    Lusaka
    US - English
    I actually think "it rocks" is a great translation for molar, in many contexts, and better than "kicks ass".
     
  7. dp1972 Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    I think that when he/she talks about your "space" he/she is referring to the mySpace system. Do you have a "space" there? if so, just delete that message.
     
  8. lucaskhan1 New Member

    England English
    I have a myspace and she sent me a request and then i got this message and i had no clue what it meant.

    Thankyou guys and girls!
     
  9. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico

    I love the translation!!:D
     

Share This Page