Molte grazie

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mzsweeett, Mar 25, 2005.

  1. mzsweeett

    mzsweeett Senior Member

    USA
    USA, American English
    Yes thank you for the reminder of the stickies!! I'm trying hard to get the c's down right, I will work on the q's next (shudder). Without formal teaching this goes slowly for me. :( I thank you all from the bottom of my heart for all the kindness shown here. Family can sometimes be not so forgiving or lighthearted.

    BTW... is molto grazie correct for many thanks??

    Sweet T.
     
  2. archimede Senior Member

    Almost. ;)

    More or less in order of popularity: Grazie mille or Molte grazie or Grazie tanto or Grazie infinite.

    HTH.

    Alessandro
     
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Grazie tante or tante grazie: tanto, molto, poco etc. as adjectives must be declined, like any other adjective. As an adverb (ti ringrazio molto) you don't have to decline it.

    As for any language, if you have the basics about grammar analysis and so on, everything's easier.
     
  4. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Please post different requests in new threads.
    I am splitting this thread

    DDT
     

Share This Page