1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Mommy Loves You Bunches

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by AliceWond, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. AliceWond Junior Member

    Puglia, ITALY
    Italian
    Hi guys :
    "Happy 5th Birthday 1.........Mommy Loves You Bunches Baby"-

    What about " bunches baby"?
    Non ho trovato nulla ( a parte il plurale di" bunch" ) se non il termine " codini" (???).
    Can anybody help?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Mommy loves you bunches, baby.

    Mamà ti ama un sacco, cara/o.
    ..................molto.....
    ?????????
     
  3. AliceWond Junior Member

    Puglia, ITALY
    Italian
    Grazie TimLA.! ( avrei dovuto saperlo??)
     
  4. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "Bunches" in questo contesto è molto particolare, solitamente si usa coi bambini, o in "baby talk".
    Si può anche usare "a bunch" con lo stesso significato.
     
  5. AliceWond Junior Member

    Puglia, ITALY
    Italian
    Grazia ancora , mi mancava . :)
     

Share This Page