mon chéri / ma chérie

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by LMorland, Nov 20, 2006.

  1. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    [FONT=times new roman,serif]Mon mari et moi, deux américains, vivons en France depuis 2000, et je travaille - en temps partielle - comme traductrice français -> anglais. J'ai des copains et des copines francophones, mais j'ignore toujours quelques précisions dans le monde d'amour, naturellement !

    Hier soir nous dînions dans un resto du quartier, et le patron m'a entendu appeler mon mari 'chéri'. Il m'a informé que l'on n'utilise plus ce mot. Est-ce qu'il a raison ? Parce que nous l'utilisons, nous deux, entre nous depuis 6 ans déjà et je serais triste de laisser tomber ce mot tendre. :(

    Merci en avance pour les avis des francophones de naissance.
    [/FONT]
     
  2. AWhiteFlame Senior Member

    American English; United States of America
    Je ne suis pas un francophone, mais je pense que si vous et votre mari aiment le mot, vieux ou pas, alors utilisez-le ! :)
     
  3. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    I still hear these terms used.
     
  4. Ibansan Junior Member

    Montréal
    Canada - Français
    Colette doit s'en retourner dans sa tombe! (Chéri, being the title of one or her novels)
    It's cultural -- only a Parisian could help you. I'm french-speaking (and my wife is borned in France) and still using (though, not frequently) and hearing that word in Montreal. Maybe in Paris they use "darling" now???
     
  5. pancakes Junior Member

    french / France
    Hey,

    I am from Paris, and the adults ( I am only 20 ) still use " cherie " , its a love word through the time
     
  6. maya0910

    maya0910 Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    Il est vrai qu'on le dit tout de même mon qu'avant! Pour les plus jeunes générations il souvent utilisé de façon ironique.
    On l'utilise aussi entre amis pour faire référence à son petit ami quand on est pas marié, mais c'est un mot qui prête un peu à sourire.
     
  7. Benouze Senior Member

    Paris suburbs
    France
    (mon(ma)) chéri(e), (mon) bébé, (mon) poussin, (ma) puce, tout cela est encore très utilisé. Inutile donc de se forcer à perdre cette agréable habitude.

    Il n'y a guère plus que "ma petite caille" je ne n'entends plus :D (mais je ne l'ai jamais entendu qu'ironiquement de toutes façons).

    Le patron du resto avait probablement envie de jouer au professeur mais dans ce cas précis son opinion n'engage que lui.
     
  8. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    Merci, maya0910, pour avoir revivifié mon message, écrit lorsque j'étais toujours 'verte' dans ce Forum. Quant au patron du resto, je suis contente de lire votre avis, Benouze. Une année plus tard, j'oublie dans quel restaurant du quartier nous avons subi cette précision... mais de toute façon mon mari et moi gardons la jouissance de ce joli mot ! :)

    PS : Maintenant je me rappelle qui était le patron. Sa femme (qui est Américaine d'ailleurs) est bonne cuisinière mais un peu brutale... je crois qu'il est longtemps depuis elle l'appelle chéri, poussin, ou bien sweetheart ou darling. Probablement il en était jaloux ! ;)
     
  9. martyhalpern Junior Member

    San Jose, California
    English - USA
    Please respond in English, thank you . . .

    What is the difference between "mon chéri" and "ma chérie"?

    Is "mon chéri" masculine, which one would use when referring, for example, to a boyfriend?
    And is "ma chérie" the opposite, ie. feminine, referring to a girlfriend?

    (I'm asking because I am editing a story, and the author has used both of these phrases and I want to make sure they are used correctly.)

    Thank you for your response.
    Cheers,
    - marty
     
  10. Nickko

    Nickko Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    You're right :
    Mon chéri (m) means "Darling" or "Honey" and
    Ma chérie (f) means "Darling" or "Honey"
    :)
     
  11. honeybfly Senior Member

    Londres
    UK, English
    Bonjour,

    Je suis anglaise mais mon copain est français et il m'appelle ma chérie souvent, parmi d'autres choses. Et on est la "nouvelle génération", si vous voulez - j'ai 22 ans.

    Honey :)
     
  12. martyhalpern Junior Member

    San Jose, California
    English - USA
    Thanks you Nickko, for your response. Oh, to be in Paris!
    - marty
     
  13. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    Dear Marty,

    Yes to both questions. However, is the story set in modern-day France or Canada? The contributors above note that the word is used ironically among the younger generation these days, and so I hope the author whose work you're editing is aware of that nuance.

    Feel free to send me a PM if you'd like further assistance.

    P.S. Three other responses came in while I was composing this one, and I see that "Honey's" response implies that the term has not completely succumbed to irony chez les jeunes : her French boyfriend calls her "chérie" and she is 22. (However, the age of her boyfriend is not supplied. ;) )
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  14. honeybfly Senior Member

    Londres
    UK, English
    lol he's 21.
     
  15. maya0910

    maya0910 Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    To answer your question, "mon chéri" refers to your boyfriend and "ma chérie" refers to your girlfriend. Ma is feminine because chérie is feminine.
    I am 34 and I wouldn't like to be called "ma chérie". I know many couples still use it but to me it is patronizing or old fashioned.It is probably because it has been so commonly used while there are many other expressions which would sound more personnal and genuine. I think I am not the only person who thinks that because among my friends very few couples use it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  16. Nickko

    Nickko Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    The only ironic way I've heard with mon or ma "chéri(e)" would be translated as "Daaaahhling" (when you're in a gay environment, or with a high blood champagne content for example)... :)
     
  17. nmariette New Member

    Paris
    English - Australian
    Salut Maya - What are some other words of affection one might use with his girlfriend? (in their 30s) - in email or talking... (e.g. in english: babe, honey, i'm sure there are others too - depends on the people of course - i have one australian friend who calls his girlfriend "chooks")
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2009
  18. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH

    je suis peut-être bizarre, mais je n'aime pas du tout ce mot passe-partout ! il peut effectivement être dit de façon ironique, mais je le ressens comme un peu vulgaire, du style "tu viens chérie"
    je ne sais pas pourquoi ça me fait penser à ça du reste, traumatisée par des vieux films sans doute ? :D
     
  19. Jenn08 Senior Member

    Edinburgh - UK
    French - Belgium
    Oui je suis d'accord, mais quand il n'y a pas de "ma"/"mon" je n'aime vraiment pas, par contre si c'est "ma chérie" j'adore :) (j'ai 20ans ;p)
     
  20. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    vois-tu, "ma chérie" est ce que je dirais à une petite fille (c'est vrai que c'est très mignon), par contre, je ne me vois pas dire "mon chéri" à un petit garçon !
    nous avons tous des sensibilités différentes et c'est un bien ! :)
     
  21. texasweed

    texasweed Senior Member

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
    My boyfriend (fully bilingual) calls me "mon coeur" ou "mon petit coeur d'amour" It's a delight to hear!
    Another friend (virtual, we've never met) calls all of his one-night-stands 'Ma chérie" afin de ne pas se tromper entre toutes ses nanas de passage. Il a gaffé deux fois, se trompant de prénom, maintenant elle sont toutes "ma chérie". Je suis morte de rire mais c'est véridique !
     
  22. Jessila

    Jessila Senior Member

    France
    France, french
    Well I never really wondered whether it was old-fashioned or not... I call my husband "Chéri" quite often (usually when calling him accross the apartment to remind or ask him for something :p ), I think I use both "ma chérie" and "mon chéri" with my daughter and son sometimes, though less with my son.

    As to know if my husband uses it with me... well I'm not really sure... I think he does it sometimes, but it must not happen that much for me not to be able to tell ^^

    oh and though we are not the youngest generation around, we're still only 29, so not that old either ^^
     
  23. Nickko

    Nickko Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    At the moment, in France, the whole press announces proudly that Carla Bruni calls her hubby (the president of French Republic, Nicolas Sarkozy) "Chouchou"....
    That's a major event....
     
  24. benoit_bcn Junior Member

    J'aime pas trop cette appelation non plus, elle est un peu dépassée à mon gout.
    C'est marrant parcequ'en Espagne tout le monde utilise "cariño" et je trouve ca vraiment mignon ;) Peut être une différence culturelle!
     
  25. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    My (French) girlfriend uses it with me so I think it's still in fashion, well in the South at least :)
     
  26. quantum Junior Member

    France French
    I'm 25 and I use them too !
     
  27. stephou Senior Member

    French
    I'm 17 and i use them too. Anyway "love words" are a matter of tastes you know.
     

Share This Page