1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mon péché mignon

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by tenign, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. tenign Junior Member

    Ethiopia Amharic
    Hi everybody
    What is the english equivalent for 'mon peche mignon'
    as in 'Une boule de glace chaque apres-midi d'ete est mon peche mignon'.
    I am really sorry for the lack of accents,hope it is understandable
    cheers!!!
     
  2. Bibouillette Junior Member

    Lyon
    France (français)
    Un péché mignon can be translate by weakness
    It's something you really like. We say that for food like chocolate, candies ... ;)

    Le chocolat est mon péché mignon.
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Soft spot?
     
  4. tenign Junior Member

    Ethiopia Amharic
    Thanks a bunch ,it really helped...I believe France is an ideal place to indulge your chocolate weakness...:)
    Thanks again
     
  5. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    I've a little weakness for chocolate or I'm rather partial to chocolate
     
  6. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    Would "my little daily indulgence" sound OK to native speakers ?

    (or else : I indulge in ... every day ?)
     
  7. kiwi-di

    kiwi-di Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    New Zealand, English
    Yes, although "my daily indulgence" probably sounds more natural to me.
     
  8. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    I have also seen 'guilty pleasure'
     
  9. Amda Zako Senior Member

    France / French
    I think it does, but the French version doesn't specify anything about "daily"...
     
  10. Nicaoi Junior Member

    Ireland
    Irish English - Rep. of Ireland
    My Indulgence, My Guilty Pleasure or My vice would all sound right to me.
     
  11. Bibouillette Junior Member

    Lyon
    France (français)
    Isn't "vice" a little bit pejorative ? Because "péché mignon" in french is a way to make a failing cute.
     
  12. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    I am afraid it does, Amda Zako (chaque après-midi").
     
  13. kiwi-di

    kiwi-di Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    New Zealand, English
    If you're using it about yourself, does it matter if it's pejorative? :) However, you could soften it by saying "my secret vice" (the fact all your friends know about this indulgence is of no consequence to the use of the word secret in this case !).
     
  14. Nicaoi Junior Member

    Ireland
    Irish English - Rep. of Ireland
    I wouldn't say "vice" is pejorative but it may be a little bit strong for this context. "My secret vice" might be more along the lines of "péché mignon".
     
  15. Amda Zako Senior Member

    France / French
    I vote against "vice". Péché mignon is something cute and quite harmless.
     
  16. Bibouillette Junior Member

    Lyon
    France (français)
    Hey, I like this way to translate "péché mignon". Because we can have this cute connotation ;)
     
  17. Bibouillette Junior Member

    Lyon
    France (français)
    Hey, I like this way to translate "péché mignon". Because we can have this cute connotation ;)
     
  18. kiwi-di

    kiwi-di Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    New Zealand, English
    To a native English speaker, so is a secret vice. :)
     
  19. englishman Senior Member

    English England
    "my guilty secret"
     
  20. Amda Zako Senior Member

    France / French
    that definitely emphasises the secrecy side of things, which is not the case of a péché mignon.

    How about:
    Every afternoon, I indulge in a little naughtiness: a single dollop of ice cream.

    Otherwise I thought JM Carrère's suggestion of "little indulgence" was the best so far
     
  21. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    One could also say "my little vice." 'Vice" adds a note of judgement, but when softened by "little" or "secret," it's rendered fairly harmless.
     
  22. polaire Senior Member

    English, United States
    Depending on the context, "guilty secret" could be about something serous, although it has a kind of soap-operatic sound.

    When Americans want to talk about something relatively innocuous but embarrassing, they're like to use "guilty pleasure."

    Example:

    "I think Reality TV is stupid, but I can't seem to stop watching it, it's my guilty pleasure."
     
  23. BAlfson Senior Member

    Oklahoma City
    USA - anglais
    :thumbsup::thumbsup: to polaire!

    "Our annual Christmas Carolling Party is a guilty pleasure - we're not doing it as a gift to those we carol, but as a gift to ourselves."

    Cheers - Bob
     

Share This Page