monetary damages

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Accurate translator, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. Accurate translator Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    I am translating inte Spanish an At-will employment Handaout, clause about illegal harassment and I need to tranlat ethe expression "monetary damages"

    The context is the following:
    In addition, an employee who engages in unlawful harassment will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination and also may be held personally liable for monetary damages.
    My translation was
    Asimismo, el empleado que participe en el acoso ilegal recibirá sanciones disciplinarias que pueden llegar a incluir hasta la terminación de la relación laboral y además podrá ser declarado responsable personalmente por daños y perjuicios

    I know that "daños y perjuicios" no es correcto porque la definición incluye una sanción. Could anyone help me to translate the expression please?

    Definition
    Monetary damages
    Monetary damages, in civil law, refers to compensation given to an injured party by a liable party. Monetary damages may be restitution, a penalty, or both.
    Examples of monetary damages
     
     
    : law
  2. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Yo no veo inconveniente en que lo traduzcas como daños y perjuicios monetarios o pecuniarios....
    In addition, an employee who engages in unlawful harassment will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination and also may be held personally liable for monetary damages.
    Adicionalmente, el empleado que tome parte en acoso ilícito quedará sujeto a acción disciplinaria, hasta e incluyendo la terminación (del contrato ¿?) y asimismo podrá ser considerado personalmente responsable por los daños y perjuicios monetarios (causados).
     
  3. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    En México, la mejor forma de decirlo, usando la terminología que aparece en el código civil, sería:

    "... personalmente responsable por daños, perjuicios y daño moral". (Estos son los conceptos que deben ser indemnizados en caso de responsabilidad civil).

    Saludos

    SAM

    Saludos
     
  4. Accurate translator Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    ¡Gracias Dani y Sam! por sus respuestas. Este texto es para México justamente.
     

Share This Page