1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Money don't make for happiness.

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Oct 13, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.

    "They have most of the material things that are supposed to add up to happiness and the good life. But, of course, they are not happy. As the philosopher was wont to say, money and the things money can buy don't always make for happiness."

    Źródło: "Book Review: Easy For You by Shannan Rouss" by Jack Goodstein

    Dosłowne znaczenie podkreślonych słów to "pieniądze nie zawsze zmierzają w kierunku szczęścia".


    Czy to jest odpowednik polskiego powiedzenia: Pieniądze nie zawsze dają szczęścia. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2013
  2. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    Generalnie z kontekstu tak by wynikało i na pewno taka była intencja autora, ale nie wiem na ile rozpowszechnione jest to powiedzenie.
     
  3. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Diki mi podpowada: (formalnie) jak filozof miał w zwyczaju mawiać.
     
  4. aga83 New Member

    Polish
    Pieniądze szczęścia nie dają.
    Money can't buy happiness.
    Albo
    Money can't buy you happiness.
     
  5. DW

    DW Senior Member

    Polish
    Well, to straighten things out, here the "make for" means (to) produce a particular effect, here this effect is happiness.

    Guess the problem is solved, right? :)

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  6. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    Tak, tak, przypomniało mi się, że coś takiego istnieje, więc skasowałam to pytanie :) Co do reszty to tak jak napisałam :)
     
  7. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    I guess 'make for' means then: stwarzać, as in "small details that make for comfort".

    What makes it difficult is that 'make for' can mean 'move in the direction of' (udać się dokądś) as in "Let's make for the dining room. The dinner is ready."
     
  8. Ania R. Senior Member

    Poznań, Poland
    Polish (Poland)
    Well, it wouldn't be the only expression in the world that has more than one meaning :D
     

Share This Page