1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

montagefoto

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by gjuhetar, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. gjuhetar Senior Member

    Hindi
    To my knowledge, compositiefoto or robotfoto means facial composite or identikit picture (especially in a criminal context).
    And I've found that montagefoto also has the same meaning.
    But I'm not sure if montagefoto is commonly used in this sense nowadays or this word has another more common meaning.
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    In Belgium, the common word for this is only "robotfoto".

    I understand "compositiefoto" and "montagefoto", but unless the context made it explicitly clear, I would never associate them with "robotfoto".

    It may be different in the Netherlands.
     
  3. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    In Nederland is "compositiefoto" gebruikelijk.
     
  4. Lopes

    Lopes Senior Member

    Brussels
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    Ik zou wel eerder 'compositietekening' gebruiken.
     
  5. bibibiben

    bibibiben Senior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    Als het inderaad een tekening betreft, zou ik dat ook doen.
     
  6. maurits New Member

    hainaut, belgium
    nederlands
    Hallo, uit ver weg belgïe, ik las montagefoto en dacht toen aan een uit afbeelding bestaande handleiding voor de montage van bijvoorbeeld een meubel in kit.
     

Share This Page