1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

montants importants de capital qui s’infiltrent

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by bb-bas, May 14, 2013.

  1. bb-bas Senior Member

    Hello,
    I'm trying to translate into English:

    "....à cause des montants importants de capital provenant de l'étranger, qui s'infiltrent dans le pays."
    Could it be something like:

    "because of high amounts of foreign capital infiltrating the country"


    ​Can you help, please?
     
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston
    English-American
    Perhaps:...significant sums/volume of foreign capital coming into the country...
     
  3. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    The Hague,Netherlands
    French-France
    Hi
    What is meant by "s'infiltrent"? They are illegal ? off the radar?
     
  4. bb-bas Senior Member

    Hi and thank you! Yes it sounds much better:)

    As for "s'infiltrer", it's a French sentence, no context, just sth I am supposed to translate (the full sentence is: "La vague de fusions à travers les Etats- Unis inquiète beaucoup les Américains à cause des montants importants de capital provenant de l'étranger, qui s'infiltrent dans le pays.") - I don't think it's illegal, do you? (Economy and business are not my favourite subjects, I admit:()
     

Share This Page