1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Montenegrin - Đ

Discussion in 'Other Slavic Languages' started by qwqwqw, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Zdravo......how is this letter pronounced in Montenegrin? Could you give me an example too? I really appreciate your help.
     
  2. Evermind New Member

    Like the name of the hero in the latest Tarantino movie - Django :)
    Also, like "j" in English "juice", though a little softer.
     
  3. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
  4. qwqwqw Senior Member

    Bayern, D
    Bulgarisch
    Very useful, thank you. I rely more heavily on this forum now because there are fewer learning materials on the web in Serbian/Montenegrin than in Slovene.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  5. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
  6. Duya Senior Member

    Not in WR world
    Whatever
    Well, in most languages that have such affricate -- which includes Slovak, Slovene, Bulgarian, English and Spanish, among others, it is the sound "in-between" BCS and Polish one pairs:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palato-alveolar_affricate /tʃ/

    Realizations slightly vary, but most people do sense our ⟨ć⟩ to be closer to that sound (realizations of ⟨ć⟩ and ⟨č⟩ also vary across BCS area, and some dialects have a merger -- into a /tʃ/, naturally).
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  7. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    Cheers, Dujo. I think that that's the "our" sound. And yes, the pronounciation of it does vary not just between the languages but also within themselves.
     

Share This Page