Months/Days of the Week

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by cutu, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. cutu Junior Member

    How about a glossary about months and days ?
    Ill start :

    Months:
    English Hebrew
    January ינואר (Yanuar)
    February פברואר (Februar)
    March מרץ (Mertz)
    April אפריל (April)
    May מאי (Ma'y)
    June יוני (Yuni)
    July יולי (Yuli)
    August אוגוסט (Ogust)
    September ספבטמבר (September)
    October אוקטובר (October)
    November נובמבר (November)
    December דצמבר (Detzember)​

    Days :
    English Hebrew
    Sunday יום ראשון (Yom rishon)
    Monday יום שני (Yom sheni)
    Tuesday יום שלישי (Yom Shlishi)
    Wednesday יום רביעי (Yom revi'ei)
    Thursday יום חמישי (Yom Chamishy)
    Friday יום שישי (Yom shishi)
    Saturday יום שבת (Yom Shabat)

    Moderator Note: This thread has been moved from the Multilingual Glossaries forum. Please note that the way that forum works is different. For general translations into all languages, use this forum.
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Finnish:

    Months:

    English Finnish (we have our own very old names; kuu = month and also moon)
    January tammikuu
    February helmikuu
    March maaliskuu
    April huhtikuu
    May toukokuu
    June kesäkuu
    July heinäkuu
    August elokuu
    September syyskuu
    October lokakuu
    November marraskuu
    December joulukuu

    Days :
    English Finnish (names borrowed from old German and/or Swedish, except for Wednesday)
    Sunday sunnuntai
    Monday maanantai
    Tuesday tiistai
    Wednesday keskiviikko
    Thursday torstai
    Friday perjantai
    Saturday lauantai​
     
  3. EvilWillow Senior Member

    German (Germany)
    German:

    Months:

    English German
    January Januar
    February Februar
    March März
    April April
    May Mai
    June Juni
    July Juli
    August August
    September September
    October Oktober
    November November
    December Dezember

    Days :
    English German
    Sunday Sonntag
    Monday Montag
    Tuesday Dienstag
    Wednesday Mittwoch
    Thursday Donnerstag
    Friday Freitag
    Saturday Samstag

    In Germany the week begins with Monday, by the way.
     
  4. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
    ITALIAN

    Months:
    English Italian

    January Gennaio
    February Febbraio
    March Marzo
    April Aprile
    May Maggio
    June Giugno
    July Luglio
    August Agosto
    September Settembre
    October Ottobre
    November Novembre
    December Dicembre​

    Days :
    English Italian
    Sunday Domenica
    Monday Lunedì
    Tuesday Martedì
    Wednesday Mercoledì
    Thursday Giovedì
    Friday Venerdì
    Saturday Sabato​

    In Italy the week begins with Monday.​
     
  5. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    PORTUGUESE

    Months:
    English Portuguese

    January Janeiro
    February Fevereiro
    March Março
    April Abril
    May Maio
    June Junho
    July Julho
    August Agosto
    September Setembro
    October Outubro
    November Novembro
    December Dezembro​

    Days :
    English Portuguese

    Sunday Domingo
    Monday Segunda-feira
    Tuesday Terça-feira
    Wednesday Quarta-feira
    Thursday Quinta-feira
    Friday Sexta-feira
    Saturday Sabado​
     
  6. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    HUNGARIAN

    Months:
    English Hungarian


    January Január
    February Február
    March Marcius
    April Április
    May Május
    June Június
    July Július
    August Augusztus
    September Szeptember
    October Október
    November November
    December December


    Days :
    English Hungarian


    Sunday Vasárnap
    Monday Hétfõ
    Tuesday Kedd
    Wednesday Szerda
    Thursday Csütörtök
    Friday Péntek
    Saturday Szombat​
     
  7. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Months:

    English - Dutch - Chinese (Mand.)

    January - januari - 一月 yī yuè
    February - februari - 二月 èr yuè
    March - maart - 三月 sān yuè
    April - april - 四月 sì yuè
    May - mei - 五月 wǔ yuè
    June - juni - 六月 liù yuè
    July - juli - 七月 qī yuè
    August - augustus - 八月 bā yuè
    September - september - 九月 jiǔ yuè
    October - oktober - 十月 shí yuè
    November - november - 十一月 shí
    yuè
    December - december - 十二月 shí èr yuè

    Days :
    English
    - Dutch - Chinese (Mand.)
    Sunday - zondag - 星期日 xīng qī rì / 星期天 xīng qī tiān
    Monday - maandag - 星期一 xīng qī yī
    Tuesday - dinsdag - 星期二 xīng qī èr
    Wednesday - woensdag - 星期三 xīng qī
    sān
    Thursday - donderdag - 星期四 xīng qī sì
    Friday - vrijdag - 星期五 xīng qī

    Saturday - zaterdag - 星期六 xīng qī liù

    Here you can find a nice collection of days of the week. Slightly off topic, but I noticed you put Sunday first.

    Here you can find information about the months of the year in various languages (and calenders).
    Although a different calender is used in Iran, Persian does have the names of the 'western' months (based upon the French! names).

    djânwie - fewrie - mârs - âwril - me - dju'n
    djuie - ut - septâmbr - oktobr - nowâmbr - desâmbr

    [Edit: oops, forgot names in Persian]:

    ژانویه
    فـوریه
    مارس
    آوریـل
    مه
    ژوئن
    ژوئـیه
    اوت
    سپتامبـر
    اکتبر
    نوامبر
    دسامبر



    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  8. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Months -- miesiące -- moins -- месячы:
    English -- Polish -- French -- Russian
    January -- styczeń -- janvier -- яанвар
    February -- luty -- février -- феврер
    March -- marzec -- mars -- март
    April -- kwiecień -- avril -- апрель
    May -- maj -- mai -- май
    June -- czerwiec -- juin -- июнь
    July -- lipiec -- juillet -- июль
    August -- sierpień -- août -- август
    September -- wrzesień -- septembre -- сентябрь
    October -- październik -- octobre -- октябрь
    Nevember -- listopad -- novembre -- ноябрь
    December -- grudzień -- décembre -- декабрь

    Days -- dni -- jours -- дни:
    English -- Polish -- French -- Russian
    Monday -- poniedziałek -- lundi-- понедельник
    Tuesday -- wtorek -- mardi -- вторник
    Wednasday -- środa -- mercredi -- среда
    Thursday -- czwartek -- jeudi -- четверг
    Friday -- piątek -- vendredi -- пятница
    Saturday -- sobota -- samedi -- суббота
    Sunday -- niedziela -- dimanche -- воскресенье



    Could this have something to do with influences of the Roman Empire and its language in the past?

    EDIT: I added Russian translations and a question.
     
  9. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    MONTHS:
    English Romanian Swedish

    January-ianuarie-januari
    February-februarie-februari
    March-martie-mars
    April-aprilie-april
    May-mai-maj
    June-iunie-juni
    July-iulie-juli
    August-august-augusti
    September-septembrie-september
    October-octombrie-oktober
    November-noiembrie-november
    December-decembrie-december​


    DAYS:
    English Romanian Swedish

    Sunday-duminică-söndag
    Monday-luni-måndag
    Tuesday-marţi-tisdag
    Wednesday-miercuri-onsdag
    Thursday-joi-torsdag
    Friday-vineri-fredag

    Saturday-sâmbătă-lördag

    :) robbie
     
  10. cutu Junior Member

    Thomas , could you please give the transcription of the Russian list?
     
  11. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi
    I don't think so. It has to do with the rather substantial (historical) influx of French words in Persian.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  12. Alicky

    Alicky Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina- Español
    Spanish

    Months:
    English Spanish

    January Enero
    February Febrero
    March Marzo
    April Abril
    May Mayo
    June Junio
    July Julio
    August Agosto
    September Septiembre
    October Octubre
    November Noviembre
    December Diciembre​

    Days :
    English Spanish
    Sunday Domingo
    Monday Lunes
    Tuesday Martes
    Wednesday Miércoles
    Thursday Jueves
    Friday Viernes

    Saturday Sábado​
     
  13. EvilWillow Senior Member

    German (Germany)
    Serbian:

    Months:

    English Serbian
    January januar јануар
    February februar фебруар
    March mart март
    April april април
    May maj мај
    June jun јун
    July jul јул
    August avgust август
    September septembar септембар
    October oktobar октобар
    November novembar новембар
    December decembar децембар

    Days :
    English Serbian
    Sunday nedelja недеља
    Monday ponedeljak понедељак
    Tuesday utorak уторак
    Wednesday sreda среда
    Thursday četvrtak четвртак
    Friday petak петак
    Saturday subota субота
     
  14. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Anatolian Turkish
    English-Turkish-Kurdish months

    January: Ocak Rebendan
    February: Şubat Reşemi
    March: Mart Adar
    April: Nisan Nisan(Avrel)
    May: Mayıs Gulan
    June: Haziran Heziran(Coxinan)
    July: Temmuz Tirmeh
    August: Ağustos Gelawej
    September: Eylül Rezanan(İlon)
    October: Ekim Kewçer
    November: Kasım Sermawez
    December: Aralık Berfanbar

    Days

    Monday: Pazartesi duşem
    Tuesday: Salı seşem
    Wednesday: Çarşamba çarşem
    Thursday: Perşembe pencşem
    Friday: Cuma in
    Saturday: Cumartesi şemi
    Sunday: Pazar yekşembe

    Also I'll add this; murdad is July + August
    çiri is October + November in Kurdish
     
  15. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan:

    Months


    January: gener
    February: febrer
    March: març
    April: abril
    May: maig
    June: juny
    July: juliol
    August: agost
    September: setembre
    October: octubre
    November: novembre
    December: desembre

    Days

    Monday: dilluns
    Tuesday: dimarts
    Wednesday: dimecres
    Thursday: dijous
    Friday: divendres
    Saturday: dissabte
    Sunday: diumenge
     
  16. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Arabic:

    Months:

    كانون ثاني
    شباط
    آذار
    نيسان
    أيار
    حزيران
    تموز
    آب
    أيلول
    تشرين أول
    تشرين ثاني

    Months (alternative versions, used in some countries):

    يناير
    فبراير
    مارس
    أبريل
    مايو
    يونيو
    يوليو
    أغسطس
    سبتمبر
    أكتوبر
    نوفمبر
    ديسمبر

    Days of the Week (starting with Sunday):

    الأحد
    الاثنين
    الثلاثاء
    الأربعاء
    الخميس
    الجمعة
    السبت
     
  17. Rango

    Rango New Member

    croatian
    Croatian:

    Months:
    1. Siječanj
    2. Veljača
    3. Ožujak
    4. Travanj
    5. Svibanj
    6. Lipanj
    7. Srpanj
    8. Kolovoz
    9. Rujan
    10. Listopad
    11. Studeni
    12. Prosinac

    Days:
    Sunday - Nedjelja
    Monday - Ponedjeljak
    Tuesday - Utorak
    Wednesday - Srijeda
    Thursday - Četvrtak
    Friday - Petak
    Saturday - Subota
     
  18. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    I'll add two small corrections to Thomas's translations into Russian.

     
  19. Lemminkäinen

    Lemminkäinen Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian (bokmål)
    Months:
    English Norwegian

    January Januar
    February Februar
    March Mars
    April April
    May Mai
    June Juni
    July Juli
    August August
    September September
    October Oktober
    November November
    December Desember


    Days :
    English Norwegian

    Sunday Søndag
    Monday Mandag
    Tuesday Tirsdag
    Wednesday Onsdag
    Thursday Torsdag
    Friday Fredag
    Saturday Lørdag​
     
  20. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    It's true that keskiviikko isn't a direct loan, but most likely a calque from German. Keski means middle and viikko is week, and German has Mittwoch which also has the same idea.
     
  21. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thanks Etcetera, and sorry about that. :eek:
    I'll try to add the pronunciation, a native's verification will be more than welcome. :)
     
  22. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Riga
    Latvian, Latvia
    Months -- mēneši:
    English -- Latvian

    January -- janvāris
    February -- februāris
    March -- marts
    April -- aprīlis
    May -- maijs
    June -- jūnijs
    July -- jūlijs
    August -- augusts
    September -- septembris
    October -- oktobris
    Nevember -- novembris
    December -- decembris
    Days -- dienas:
    English -- Latvian

    Monday -- pirmdiena
    Tuesday -- otrdiena
    Wednasday -- trešdiena
    Thursday -- ceturtdiena
    Friday -- piektdiena
    Saturday -- sestdiena
    Sunday -- svētdiena
     
  23. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    URDU

    Months:
    English اردو

    January جنورى јаnuuri
    February فرورى faruuri
    March مارچ maarch
    April اپريل аpriil
    May مئى maee
    June جون јuun
    July جولائى јulaaee
    August اگست аgast
    September ستمبر sitambar
    October اكتوبر aktobar
    November نومبر nuwambar
    December دسمبر Disambar

    (The months are more or less transcribed versions of the English but slightly different)

    Days:
    English اردو

    Sunday اتوار itwaar
    Monday سوموار/پير somwaar/piir
    Tuesday منگل mangal
    Wednesday بدهـ budh
    Thursday جمعرات jumeraat
    Friday جمعہ/شكروار jummaa/shukrawaar
    Saturday سنيچر/هفتہ saniichar/haftaa
     
  24. kats Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Japanese - transcription - English - meaning

    日曜日 nichiyoubi Sunday sun day
    月曜日 getsuyoubi Monday moon day
    火曜日 kayoubi Tuesday fire day
    水曜日 suiyoubi Wednesday water day
    木曜日 mokuyoubi Thursday tree day (wood)
    金曜日 kinyoubi Friday gold day (metal)
    土曜日 doyoubi Saturday earth day (soil)

    The "bi" part of "day" is from the sun as well, which makes sense, too.

    Somebody can correct me if I got the translations wrong, but I thought they were interesting to know. I don't know what the "you" (pronounced "yo" with the "o" held for a little longer) means. I was surprised to see the Chinese days are mostly numbered.


     
     
  25. Days:
    English Norwegian Danish


    Sunday søndag
    Monday mandag
    Tuesday tirsdag
    Wednesday onsdag
    Thursday torsdag

    Friday fredag

    Saturday lørdag

    Months:


    English - Norwegian - Danish
    January - januar
    February - februar
    March - mars - marts
    April - april
    May - maj
    June - juni
    July - juli
    August - august
    September - september
    October - oktober
    November - november
    December - desember - decembris

     
  26. Days:
    English - Estonian

    Sunday - pühapäev
    Monday - esmaspäev
    Tuesday - teisipäev
    Wednesday - kolmapäev
    Thursday - neljapäev
    Friday - reede
    Saturday - laupäev

    Months:

    English - Estonian
    January - jaanuar
    February - veebruar
    March - märts
    April - aprill
    May - mai
    June - juuni
    July - juuli
    August - august
    September - september
    October - oktoober
    November - november
    December - detsember
     
  27. flyfly New Member

    Vietnamese
    Vietnamese

    Days
    Monday: Thứ hai
    Tuesday: Thứ ba
    Wednesday: Thứ tư
    Thursday: Thứ năm
    Friday: Thứ sáu
    Saturday: Thứ bảy
    Sunday: Chủ nhật

    Months
    January: Tháng một
    February: Tháng hai
    March: Tháng ba
    April: Tháng tư
    May: Tháng năm
    June: Tháng sáu
    July: Tháng bảy
    August: Tháng tám
    September: Tháng chín
    October: Tháng mười
    November: Tháng mười một
    December: Tháng mười hai

    Basically you just count the days (except for Sunday) and the month by using numbers.
     
  28. Days:
    English -Rapanui

    Sunday - mahana tapatí/raá po hitu/raá tapu
    Monday - moniré/raá po taki
    Tuesday - mahana piti/raá po rua
    Wednesday - mahana toru/raá po toru
    Thursday - mahana maha/raá po ha
    Friday - mahana páe/raá po rima
    Saturday - mahana hopu/raá po omo


    Months:

    English - Estonian
    January - senuari / tuaharo
    February - februari / tehetu`u`pu
    March - mati / tara-hau
    April - apitira / vaitunui
    May -mée / vaitupotu
    June -tiún / te maro
    July - tiurái / anakena
    August - atete / hora-iti
    September - tetepa / hora-nui
    October - otopa / tangaroa-uri
    November - noema / ko-ruti
    December - titema / ko-koru


    Although it is taken from memory so I cannot swear for the spelling.
     
  29. Nu971

    Nu971 Junior Member

    Days: วัน (Wan)

    English -Thai
    Sunday- Wan Arthit (วันอาทิตย์)
    Monday - Wan Chan (วันจันทร์)
    Tuesday - Wan Angkarn (วันอังคาร)
    Wednesday - Wan Put (วันพุธ)
    Thursday - Wan Praruhatsabodee (วันพฤหัสบดี)
    Friday - Wan Suk (วันศุกร์)
    Saturday - Wan Sao (วันเสาร์)

    "Wan" means "Day"

    Months: เดือน (Duan)
    English -Thai
    January - Mokkarakhom (มกราคม)
    February - Kumpaphan (กุมภาพันธ์)
    March - Meenakhom (มีนาคม)
    April - Mesayon (เมษายน)
    May -Prussapakhom (พฤษภาคม)
    June -Mithunayon (มิถุนายน)
    July - Korakradakhom (กรกฎาคม)
    August - Singhakhom (สิงหาคม)
    September - Kanyayon (กันยายน)
    October - Tulakhom (ตุลาคม)
    November - Prussachikayon (พฤศจิกายน)
    December - Thanwakhom (ธันวาคม)
     
  30. Nu971

    Nu971 Junior Member

    Ooopss..I forgot to tell that Post # 28 is " the day and month in Thai language "
     

  31. Could you possibly clarify the usage of the version in brackets? Is it obsolete and ousted by the Turkish loan-word?
     
  32. Days
    English -Maltese
    Sunday - il-Hadd (ilhatt)
    Monday - it-Tneijn (ittneyn)
    Tuesday - it-Tlieta (ittleata)
    Wednesday - l-erbgha (lerba)
    Thursday - il-Hamis (ilhamis)
    Friday - Gimgha (dzima)
    Saturday - Sibt (sipt)

    Months
    English - Maltese
    January - Jannar (yannar)
    February - Frar
    March - Marzu (martsu)
    April - April (april)
    May - Mejju (meyyu)
    June - Gunju (dzuniyu)
    July - Lulju (lulyu)
    August - Awwissu (awwissu)
    September - Settembru (settembru)
    October - Ottubru (ottubru)
    November - Novembru (novembru)
    December - Dicembru (dichembru)
     
  33. laurika Senior Member

    English Slovak
    days - dni

    Sunday nedeľa
    Monday pondelok
    Tuesday utorok
    Wednesday streda
    Thursday štvrtok
    Friday piatok
    Saturday sobota

    note: in Slovakia, weeks start with mondays

    English Slovak
    months - mesiace

    January január
    February február
    March marec
    April apríl
    May máj
    June jún
    July júl
    August august
    September september
    October október
    November november
    December december
     
  34. CatStar Senior Member

    Madrid
    English, Ireland
    In Irish:

    January - Eanair
    February - Feabhra
    March - Márta
    April - Aibreán
    May - Bealtaine
    June - Meitheamh
    July - Iúil
    August - Lúnasa
    September - Meán Fomhair
    October - Deireadh Fomhair
    November - Samhain
    December - Nollag (which is also the word for Christmas!)

    Monday - Dé Luain
    Tuesday - Dé Máirt
    Wednesday - Dé Chéadaoin
    Thursday - Dé Déardaoin
    Friday - Dé hAoine
    Saturday - Dé Sathairn
    Sunday - Dé Domhnaigh

    Slán tamaill a chairde!

    Cat
     
  35. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Latin:

    January - Ianuarius
    February- Februarius
    March - Martius
    April - Aprilis
    May - Maius
    June - Iunius
    July - Iulius (alternative form: Quintilis)
    August - Augustus (alt. form: Sextilis)
    September - September
    October - October
    November - November
    December - December

    Sunday - dies solis
    Monday - dies Iunae
    Tuesday - dies Martis
    Wednesday - dies Mercurii
    Thursday - dies Iovis
    Friday - dies Veneris
    Saturday - dies Saturni
     
  36. Irish - Scottish Gaelic

    Note the similarity with Catalan in N 15.
     
  37. I only know the names of the days in Swahili. Their week starts with Saturday.

    Saturday - Jumamosi
    Sunday - Jumapili
    Monday - Jumatatu
    Tuesday - Jumanne
    Wednesday - Jumatano
    Thursday - Alhamisi
    Friday - Ijumaa
     
  38. English - Lao:

    Sunday - wan-aa thit
    Monday - wan tjan
    Tuesday - wan angkhaan
    Wednesday - wan phut
    Thursday - wan phahat
    Friday - wan suk
    Saturday - wan sau


    With months it is a bit more complicated. There are three ways of naming months in Lao: one is international and it is simply numbers from 1 to 12, another one is the set of Lao names for our Gregorian calender and the third one is the traditional Lao calender where the year starts in November. I `ll cite only the first two here in order to avoid too much confusion.

    1-nüng----------- January mang/kёёn
    2-sёёng ------------February kumphaa
    3-saam -------------March minaa
    4-sii ----------------April meesaa
    5-haa --------------May phütsaphaa
    6-hok ---------------June mithunaa
    7-tjet ---------------July kёёlaket
    8-pääd --------------August singhaa
    9-kau ---------------September kanjaa
    10-sip ---------------October tulaa
    11-sip et -------------November pha/tjik
    12-sip sёёng ----------December thanwaa
     
  39. cutu Junior Member

    Setwale charm.
    In the " I love you topic ", you posted it in some native Russian languages.
    Could you do it here too ?
     
  40. You mean the languages of the nations inhabiting Russia? Mmmm, which would you like to have?
     
  41. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Here's a list for the names of the months in Swahili.
     
  42. Sorry I am not going to be much help with the languages of Russia. I only know the names of the days in Chechen:
    Sunday Кlиранде
    Monday Оршот
    Tuesday Шинара
    Wednesday Кхаара
    Thursday Еара
    Friday Пlераска
    Saturday Шот

    And in Karachaevo-Balkar:
    Monday баш кюн
    Tuesday геуюрге кюн
    Wednesday бараз кюн
    Thursday орта кюн
    Friday байрьш/байрым кюн
    Saturday шабат кюн
     
  43. I also know some of the languages of the former Soviet Union:

    English - Georgian - Armenian

    Sunday - k`vira - k`irak`i
    Monday - orshabati - yerk`ushabti
    Tuesday - samshabati - yerekshabti
    Wednesday - otkhshabati - chorekshabti
    Thursday - khutshabati - hingshabti
    Friday - p`arask`evi - urbat
    Saturday - shabati - shabat


    January - ianwari - hunvar
    February - teberwali - pet`rvar
    March - mart`li - mart`
    April - ap`rili - ap`ril
    May - maissi - mayis
    June - ivnissi - hunis
    July - ivlissi - hulis
    August - agwist`o - ogost`os
    September - sekt`embri - sep`t`ember
    October - okt`ombri - hok`t`ember
    November - noemberi - noyember
    December - dek`emberi - dek`t`ember
     
  44. Anais Ninn

    Anais Ninn Senior Member

    London, UK
    Korean
    Korean(transcription) Japanese(transcription) meaning in Both

    Sunday 일요일(eel-yo-eel) 日曜日(nichi-yo-bee) sun day
    Monday 월요일(wall-yo-eel) 月曜日(getsu-yo-bee) moon day
    Tuesday 화요일(hua-yo-eel) 火曜日(ka-yo-bee) fire day
    Wednesday 수요일(su-yo-eel) 水曜日(sui-yo-bee) water day
    Thursday 목요일(mog-yo-eel) 木曜日(moku-yo-bee) tree/wood day
    Friday 금요일(kum-yo-eel) 金曜日(kin-yo-bee) gold/metal day
    Saturday 토요일(to-yo-eel) 土曜日(to-yo-bee) earth day

    January 일월(eel-wall) 一月 (ichi-gatsu) Month number 1
    February 이월(ee-wall) 二月 (ni-gatsu) Month number 2
    March 삼월(sahm-wall) 三月 (san-gatsu) Month number 3
    April 사월(sah-wall) 四月 (shi-gatsu) Month number 4
    May 오월(oh-wall) 五月 (go-gatsu) Month number 5
    June 유월(you-wall) 六月 (roku-gatsu) Month number 6
    July 칠월(chil-wall) 七月 (shichi-gatsu) Month number 7
    August 팔월(pal-wall) 八月 (hachi-gatsu) Month number 8
    September 구월(ku-wall) 九月 (ku-gatsu) Month number 9
    October 시월(she-wall) 十月 (jū-gatsu) Month number 10
    November 십일월(sheeb-eel-wall) 十一月 (jū-ichi-gatsu) Month number 11
    December 십이월(sheeb-ee-wall) 十二月 (jū-ni-gatsu) Month number 12
     
  45. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    All the other instances of 曜日 are also to be read "yōbi."
     
  46. Anais Ninn

    Anais Ninn Senior Member

    London, UK
    Korean
    I know that yōbi is the common way to transcribe in Japan but most people who have no knowledge about Japanese wouldn't know how to pronounce it. Speaking of which, I actually changed "yo-bi" to "yo-bee" just to avoid confusion for those who are not familiar with Japanese, since yōbi or yo-bi might lead people to pronounce it "yo-bye".

    Anais
     
  47. Bahasa Melayu - Bahasa Indonesia
    As long as these languages are very similar I will only mark the occassions when the Indonesia version is different.

    Malay Indonesian

    Sunday hari Ahad/minggu hari Ahad
    Monday hari Isnin hari Senin
    Tuesday hari Selasa
    Wednesday hari Rabu
    Thursday hari Khamis hari Kamis
    Friday hari Jumaat hari Jumat
    Saturday hari Sabtu

    January Januari
    February Februari Pebruari
    March Mac Maret
    April April
    May Mei
    June Jun Juni
    July Julai Juli
    August Ogos Ogustus
    September September
    October Oktober
    November November Nopember
    December Disember December
     
  48. Icelandic - Faroese
    Sunday sunnudagur sunnudagur
    Monday mánudagur
    Tuesday þriðjudagur týsdagur
    Wednesday miðvikudagur mikudagin
    Thursday fimmtudagur
    Friday föstudagur fríggjadagur
    Saturday laugardagur
     
  49. Tagalog

    Months:
    English - Tagalog
    January - Enero
    February - Pebrero
    March - Marso
    April - Abril
    May - Mayo
    June - Hunyo
    July - Hulyo
    August - Agosto
    September - Setyembre
    October - Oktubre
    November - Nobyembre
    December - Disyembre

    Days :
    English - Tagalog
    Sunday - Linggo
    Monday - Lunes
    Tuesday - Martes
    Wednesday - Miyerkules
    Thursday - Huwebes
    Friday - Biyernes
    Saturday - Sabado

    As many of you can tell, Tagalog borrowed the months and days from Spanish, except for Domingo (Sunday). Linggo, the word for Sunday, can also mean "week."
     
  50. kami15 New Member

    french/malagasy
    in malagasy -from Madagascar

    english - malagasy
    januar - janoary
    februar - febroary
    march- martsa
    april - aprily
    may - mey
    june - jona
    july - jolay
    august- aogositra
    september - septambra
    october - oktobra
    november - novambra
    december - desambra

    sunday - alahady
    monday - alatsinainy
    tuesday - talata
    wednesday - alarobia
    thursday - alakamisy
    friday - zoma
    saturday - sabotsy
     

Share This Page