1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

moonshine and molly

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by coumbafa, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. coumbafa Junior Member

    dakar
    french-france
    Guys, what does moonshine and molly mean in french please?
    In Rihanna's new song "diamonds" she says: "Palms rise to the universe, as we moonshine and molly".
    I don't understand that sentence.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French-France
    Hi,

    Moonshine is an alcoholic drink, molly is a type of drug (ecstasy).
     
  3. Barbatruc Junior Member

    Québec
    French
    Wow thks for that Michel

    I heard that song Diamond and I thought she said: Moonshine in Mali (Africa).

    Never thought to hear molly......which is indeed drugs (e)
     
  4. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    mais "moonshine and molly" sont utilisés en tant que verbes alors?
     
  5. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    English words are chameleons. They switch word classes at the drop of a hat. Plus it's a pop song so substantial points are already taken off for lack of intelligibility.
     
  6. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Thank you for your answer Tazzler :)
     
  7. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    meaning: As we drink and get high
     

Share This Page